★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 6, 1993 - March 7, 1993 @ U.S. Coast Guard Academy (New London, Connecticut)
Powered by matburn®

 

Bovenzi Wins NCAA Title
Led by 190-pound NCAA champ Jason Bovenzi of St. Lawrence, New York State placed 15 wrestlers in the 1993 NCAA Division III Championships. SOURCE: New York Wrestling News, April 1993. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission from Mike Morone. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Augsburg College [MN] 93, Wartburg College [IA] 92, Montclair State University [NJ] 55.5, Ithaca College 54, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 39, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 38.5, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 35.5, Moravian College [PA] 34.5, St. Lawrence University 34.5, SUNY Brockport 34, Augustana College [IL] 0, Buena Vista University [IA] 0, Central College [IA] 0, Coe College [IA] 0, Delaware Valley College [PA] 0, Heidelberg College [OH] 0, Hunter College 0, Illinois College [IL] 0, John Carroll University [OH] 0, Kean University [NJ] 0, Loras College [IA] 0, Luther College [IA] 0, Manchester College [IN] 0, Olivet College [MI] 0, Plymouth State University [NH] 0, SUNY Cortland 0, Simpson College [IA] 0, St. John's College [MD] 0, Thiel College [PA] 0, Trinity College [CT] 0, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 0, University at Albany 0, University of Chicago [IL] 0, University of St. Thomas [MN] 0, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 0, University of Wisconsin-Stout [WI] 0, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 0, Upper Iowa University [IA] 0, Williams College [MA] 0, Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA] 0, York College [PA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Gary Kroells (AC)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Nick Fornicola (AC) > Zane Braggs (WC) decision 5-4
126  Tyrone Fambro (UIU) > Ron Vosburg (Brockport) decision 9-5
134  Joe Hoialmen (AC) > Darren Archangelo (YC) decision 8-6
142  Mike Froehlich (MC) > Mark Piorier (UWSP) decision 9-3
150  Tom Hogan (WC) > D.J. Simonton (Brockport) decision 8-3
158  Gary Kroells (AC) > Cory McCauley (UWS) major decision 21-7
167  Lance Christensen (WC) > Bill Templeton (MSU) decision 4-2 (1OT)
177  Jim Sloan (MSU) > Bruce Kuennen (UIU) decision 8-6
190  Jason Bovenzi (SLU) > John Roy (WPI) major decision 8-0
275  Glen Sandull (TCNJ) > Don Finch (SC) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Jeff O'Gara (UWLC) > Brian Reece (CC) decision 6-0
126  Armondo Nardone (MSU) > Chris Ristau (WC) decision 9-7
134  Mike Lewis (TC) > Jeff Bartkowiak (UWSP) decision 3-1
142  Craig Wagner (AC) > John Johnson (TCNJ) decision 6-5
150  Mike Gillmor (JCU) > Brian Stewart (BVU) decision 5-3
158  Matt Sorochinsky (IC) > Chad Beach (TC) decision 3-2
167  Randy Eastman (AC) > Chad Beach (MC) decision 3-2
177  Mike Murtha (IC) > Gary Thompson (AC) fall 4:12
190  Steve Farr (IC) > Terry Walters (UWLC) decision 8-5
275  Jon Welch (Cortland) > Ed Dupuy (KU) major decision 15-5

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Kent Weiler (UWW) > Ken Herishen (TCNJ) decision 9-5
126  Kurt Christensen (LC) > Walt Karrenbauer (JCU) decision 4-3
134  Raphael Wilson (AC) > Chris Bannister (SLU) decision 8-3
142  Kent Maslin (IC) > Tim Godoy (Cortland) forfeit
150  Mario Springer (UC) > Heath Grimm (LC) decision 12-5
158  Michael Doyle (WC) > Mike Johnson (DVC) decision 5-2
167  Randy Eastman (AC) > John Pavlin (UA) major decision 12-0
177  Tucker McLean (TC) > Brad Tholen (WC) decision 9-5
190  Chris Grothe (SJC) > Jon Dawley (WC) decision 11-7
275  Eric Thomas (OC) > Kevin Schiltz (AC) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Neil Hudson (MC) > Randy Rowray (SC) major decision 16-7
126  Matt Grimm (IC) > Jim Canty (SLU) technical fall 16-0
134  Chris Steinbacher (KU) > William Sullivan (WC) decision 6-4
142  Rich Gonzalez (KU) > Kevin Fiedler (UST) decision 8-4
150  Phil Wolf (UWP) > Todd English (UST) decision 7-3
158  Chris Connelly (JCU) > Phil Kealy (Cortland) decision 5-2
167  Charlie Morris (HC) > Dale Kaprosky (JCU) decision 8-6
177  Jeff Santos (PSU) > Mike Thompson (SLU) decision 3-2
190  John Stobie (MSU) > Dave Simmons (CC) decision 8-6
275  Dennis Aupperle (UWSP) > Matt Randolph (HC) decision 2-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)