★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
25th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 6, 1998 - March 7, 1998 @ Young Arena (Waterloo, Iowa)
Powered by matburn®

 

Brockport grappler crowned national champion (1/2)
Sophomore Eric Vaughn became the 24th individual national champion in SUNY Brockport history. SOURCE: The Stylus, SUNY Brockport, March 25, 1998. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Augsburg University [MN] 132, Wartburg College [IA] 90, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 61, John Carroll University [OH] 52.5, Simpson College [IA] 44, Manchester University [IN] 39, Springfield College [MA] 35, Rochester Institute of Technology 33, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 32.5, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 32, Buena Vista University [IA] 31, SUNY Brockport 29.5, Montclair State University [NJ] 28, Ohio Northern University [OH] 22, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 21.5, Ithaca College 21, Plymouth State University [NH] 18, SUNY Cortland 18, University of Chicago [IL] 17.5, Luther College [IA] 17, Wilmington College [OH] 16, Norwich University [VT] 15.5, Saint John's University [MN] 15.5, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 15.5, Hunter College 15, Lycoming College [PA] 13.5, Wabash College [IN] 13, Carroll College [WI] 12, Delaware Valley University [PA] 11.5, Gettysburg College [PA] 11.5, Lawrence University [WI] 10, Lebanon Valley College [PA] 9.5, Messiah College [PA] 9.5, SUNY Oswego 8, St. Olaf College [MN] 8, Coe College [IA] 7.5, Trinity College [CT] 7.5, Augustana College [IL] 6.5, Cornell College [IA] 6, King's College [PA] 4.5, Monmouth College [IL] 4.5, North Central College [IL] 4.5, Western New England College [MA] 4.5, Millikin University [IL] 3, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 2.5, McDaniel College (Western Maryland) [MD] 2.5, New York University 2.5, York College [PA] 2.5, Elizabethtown College [PA] 2, Heidelberg College [OH] 2, Loras College [IA] 2, MacMurray College [IL] 2, Mount Union College [OH] 2, Upper Iowa University [IA] 2, Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA] 1.5, Olivet College [MI] 1, University of Dubuque [IA] 1, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 1, Ursinus College [PA] 0.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Hamill (RIT)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Henry Gerten (AU) > Russ Peloquin (UWLC) major decision 9-0
126  John Gemmell (IC) > Jim Balella (SC) decision 13-6
134  Florian Ghinea (MSU) > Darrell Carr (MU) decision 9-4
142  Ben Shane (WC) > Jerry Grammes (WC) fall 5:37
150  Ryan Schweitzberger (BVU) > Joe Maiani (ONU) decision 4-2
158  Cory Christensen (SC) > Brian Borkowski (PSU) decision 4-3
167  Jim Peterson (AU) > Jeremy Cardenas (UWLC) decision 4-1
177  Eric Vaughn (Brockport) > Nik Lewandowski (AU) decision 3-1
190  Matt Hamill (RIT) > Josh Dodd (WC) fall 1:57
HWT  Perry Miller (UWW) > John Pena (AU) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Zac Weiglein (WC) > Phil Byrd (UWW) decision 2-1
126  Brian Jones (AU) > Matt Olson (UWP) decision 3-1 (1OT)
134  Nick Mitchell (WC) > Rob Anderson (UWLC) TB 2-1 (1OT)
142  John Hardman (MU) > Josh Cagle (AU) decision 9-3
150  Nate Sambienet (JCU) > Ted Kemmerling (LVC) decision 8-3
158  Dave Hamel (NU) > Eric Vandervest (UWLC) decision 6-3
167  Justin Kerr (JCU) > Jason Dell (GC) decision 4-0
177  Andy Lein (SJU) > Mike Cruikshank (TCNJ) decision 2-1
190  Wes Folk (UWP) > Shane Wevley (AU) decision 7-3
HWT  Matt Eckerman (UC) > Rich Eslich (JCU) fall 3:56

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Robert Rivas (LC) > Michael Jones (DVU) fall 1:06
126  Jack Granata (HC) > Nick Dorhmann (CC) forfeit
134  John Hatfield (SC) > Jaimie Heglund (UWSP) decision 5-4
142  Chris Hubbard (CC) > Aaron Harris (LC) fall 1:26
150  Wade Johnson (AU) > Mike Helm (MC) major decision 12-1
158  Jeff Nolan (Cortland) > Jeremy Kulbartz (CC) decision 6-4 (1OT)
167  Michael Hoskins (LU) > Jeff Friedhof (LC) decision 8-3
177  Dan Emerson (WC) > Chris Ortner (WC) fall 3:58
190  Carlos Dolmo (Oswego) > Mike Gaydos (SC) decision 6-4
HWT  Joe Gaboury (SC) > Mike Bucci (Brockport) forfeit

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Britt Marolf (SC) > Jay Field (BVU) major decision 13-0
126  Ryan Normadin (TCNJ) > Rick Schweitzberger (BVU) decision 11-8
134  Ben Hahlen (JCU) > Bryan Klass (DVU) major decision 11-2
142  Kevin Lesoine (KC) > Nathan Cross (AU) decision 3-2
150  Chris Nord (SOC) > Mark Pereda (NCC) decision 8-4
158  Jessie Bakalyar (AU) > Mike Alesch (WC) fall 1:23
167  Tony Wallace (RIT) > Chris Roggie (MC) decision 3-2
177  Ray Jones (TC) > Jim Ayers (JCU) major decision 14-6
190  Rashone Johnson (TCNJ) > Chris Speziale (LC) decision 9-7
HWT  Scott Bayer (MC) > Dave Lucia (PSU) decision 3-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (25th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)