★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
68th Annual NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships
March 19, 1998 - March 21, 1998 @ Cleveland State University Convocation Center (Cleveland, Ohio)
Powered by matburn®

 

No Gable, No Problem
The Dan Gable era may be over, but Iowa's national championship run isn't. SOURCE: The Muscatine Journal, March 23, 1998. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Teams

American University [DC], Appalachian State University [NC], Arizona State University [AZ], Bloomsburg University [PA], Boise State University [ID], Boston University [MA], Brigham Young University [UT], Brown University [RI], Bucknell University [PA], California Polytechnic State University [CA], California State University, Bakersfield [CA], California State University, Fresno [CA], California State University, Fullerton [CA], Central Michigan University [MI], Clarion University [PA], Cleveland State University [OH], Coppin State University [MD], Cornell University, Davidson College [NC], Drexel University [PA], Duke University [NC], Duquesne University [PA], East Stroudsburg University [PA], Eastern Illinois University [IL], Edinboro University [PA], Franklin & Marshall College [PA], George Mason University [VA], Georgia State University [GA], Harvard University [MA], Hofstra University, Indiana University, Bloomington [IN], Iowa State University [IA], James Madison University [VA], Kent State University [OH], Lehigh University [PA], Lock Haven University [PA], Miami University [OH], Michigan State University [MI], Millersville University [PA], North Carolina State University [NC], Northern Illinois University [IL], Northwestern University [IL], Ohio State University [OH], Ohio University [OH], Oklahoma State University [OK], Old Dominion University [VA], Oregon State University [OR], Pennsylvania State University [PA], Purdue University [IN], Rider University [NJ], Rutgers University [NJ], Seton Hall University [NJ], Slippery Rock University [PA], Stanford University [CA], Syracuse University, U.S. Air Force Academy [CO], U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy [MD], University at Buffalo, University of California, Davis [CA], University of Illinois at Chicago [IL], University of Illinois, Champaign [IL], University of Iowa [IA], University of Maryland, College Park [MD], University of Michigan [MI], University of Minnesota, Twin Cities [MN], University of Missouri, Columbia [MO], University of Nebraska [NB], University of New Mexico [NM], University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill [NC], University of North Carolina at Greensboro [NC], University of Northern Iowa [IA], University of Oklahoma [OK], University of Oregon [OR], University of Pennsylvania [PA], University of Pittsburgh [PA], University of Tennessee at Chattanooga [TN], University of Virginia [VA], University of Wisconsin-Madison [WI], Virgina Tech [VA], Virginia Military Institute [VA], West Virginia University [WV]

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Joe Williams (UI)

Championship Final (1st)

118  Teague Moore (OSU) > David Morgan (MSU) fall 4:51
126  Eric Guerrero (OSU) > Eric Jetton (UWM) decision 5-4
134  Mark Ironside (UI) > Shawn Enright (OU) decision 9-3
142  Jeff McGinness (UI) > Casey Cunningham (CMU) decision 3-1
150  Eric Siebert (UIC) > Chad Kraft (UMTC) decision 7-3
158  Dwight Gardner (OU) > Hardell Moore (OSU) decision 7-1
167  Joe Williams (UI) > Brandon Slay (UP) decision 7-4
177  Mitch Clark (OSU) > Vertus Jones (WVU) technical fall 3:00 17-0
190  Tim Hartung (UMTC) > Jason Robinson (EU) decision 6-4 (1OT)
HWT  Stephen Neal (CSUB) > Trent Hynek (ISU) technical fall 7:00 20-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

118  Eric Juergens (UI) > Stephen Abas (CSUF) decision 5-3 (1OT)
126  Dwight Hinson (ISU) > Stan Greene (CSUF) decision 6-1
134  Jeremy Ensrud (UO) > Mark Angle (CU) decision 3-2
142  Oscar Wood (OSU) > Jason Davids (UMTC) fall 2:46
150  Mike Mason (WVU) > Bill Lacure (UM) decision 6-4 (1OT)
158  John Lange (PSU) > Ryan Cunningham (CMU) decision 6-5
167  Jeff Catrabone (UM) > Mark Smith (OSU) UTB 5-4
177  John Withrow (UP) > Aaron Simpson (ASU) decision 2-1
190  Lee Fullhart (UI) > Ryan Tobin (UN) decision 4-0
HWT  Shelton Benjamin (UMTC) > Bill Closson (LU) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

118  Jeremy Hunter (PSU) > Tim Dernlan (PU) decision 9-2
126  Pat McNamara (MSU) > Jason Buce (OSU) decision 11-6
134  Michael Lightner (UO) > Dustin Denunzio (HU) decision 5-4
142  JaMarr Billman (PSU) > Mike Harp (UMC) decision 9-8
150  Clint Musser (PSU) > Don Pritzlaff (UWM) major decision 12-3
158  Tivon Abel (BU) > Temoer Terry (UN) forfeit
167  Casey Strand (ASU) > Mark Bybee (NU) SV 9-7 (1OT)
177  Brandon Eggum (UMTC) > Jevon Herman (UIC) decision 3-1
190  Sam Neider (NU) > Mark Bodo (UP) decision 3-1 (1OT)
HWT  Airron Richardson (UM) > Jason Gleasman (SU) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (7th)

118  Brandon Paulson (UMTC) > John Carvalheira (RU) TB 4-3 (2OT)
126  Carl Perry (UIC) > Joey Coughran (CSUF) decision 5-4
134  Whitey Chlebove (WVU) > Scott Schatzman (NU) decision 5-3
142  Steven Schmidt (OSU) > Tom Tomeo (CU) decision 3-0
150  Jimmy Arias (OSU) > Rodney Jones (UO) decision 2-1
158  David Wells (CPSU) > Eric Douglas (PU) decision 6-0
167  Glenn Pritzlaff (PSU) > Nick Mengerink (UP) forfeit
177  Greg Gingeleskie (USNA) > Mike Greenfield (CMU) decision 8-2
190  Jeremy Goeden (NIU) > Chael Sonnen (UO) major decision 12-4
HWT  Karl Roesler (UIC) > Wes Hand (UI) decision 6-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (68th Annual NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships)