★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
26th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 5, 1999 - March 6, 1999 @ The College of New Jersey (Ewing Township, New Jersey)
Powered by matburn®

 

Matt Hamill
The Heart of a Champion. SOURCE: RIT Reporter, April 9, 1999. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Augsburg University [MN], Augustana College [IL], Baldwin Wallace University [OH], Buena Vista University [IA], Capital University [OH], Central College [IA], Coe College [IA], Concordia College [MN], Cornell College [IA], Delaware Valley College [PA], Heidelberg College [OH], Hunter College, Ithaca College, John Carroll University [OH], King's College [PA], Lakeland College [WI], Lawrence University [WI], Lebanon Valley College [PA], Loras College [IA], Luther College [IA], Lycoming College [PA], Manchester University [IN], McDaniel College (Western Maryland) [MD], Messiah College [PA], Monmouth College [IL], Montclair State University [NJ], Mount St. Joseph University [OH], Mount Union College [OH], Muhlenberg College [PA], New York University, North Central College [IL], Norwich University [VT], Ohio Northern University [OH], Olivet College [MI], Pacific Lutheran University [WA], Pacific University [OR], Plymouth State University [NH], Rochester Institute of Technology, SUNY Brockport, SUNY Cortland, SUNY Oneonta, SUNY Oswego, Saint John's University [MN], Simpson College [IA], Springfield College [MA], St. Olaf College [MN], The College of New Jersey [NJ], Thiel College [PA], U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT], University of Scranton [PA], University of Southern Maine [ME], University of St. Thomas [MN], University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI], University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI], University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI], University of Wisconsin-River Falls [WI], University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI], University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI], Upper Iowa University [IA], Ursinus College [PA], Wartburg College [IA], Western New England College [MA], Wilmington College [OH], Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA], York College [PA]

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Hamill (RIT)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Zac Weiglein (WC) > Darin Bertram (AU) decision 7-5
133  John Marchette (AU) > Shawn Thomas (PU) decision 12-9
141  Justin Totten (TCNJ) > Nick Mitchell (WC) decision 7-2
149  Ben Shane (WC) > Josh Cagle (AU) decision 7-5
157  Dominic Dellagatta (MSU) > Ted Kemmerling (LVC) decision 4-2
165  Andy Krueger (BVU) > Ray DeMartino (TCNJ) decision 8-4
174  John Newman (SJU) > Jim Peterson (AU) decision 2-1 (1OT)
184  Ryan Birt (UIU) > Nik Lewandowski (AU) decision 6-3
197  Matt Hamill (RIT) > Eric Vaughn (Brockport) fall 1:47
HWT  Rich Eslich (JCU) > Mike Bucci (Cortland) decision 5-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Anthony Conte (TCNJ) > Brian Olson (UWP) major decision 9-1
133  Stas Khaitin (WC) > Tom Hall (IC) decision 4-3
141  Matt Young (SC) > Jeremy Reynolds (Brockport) decision 7-6
149  Craig Collins (LC) > Darrell Carr (MU) decision 3-2
157  Jimmy Wandsnider (MSJU) > Scott Pressman (TCNJ) decision 4-2
165  Darren Linton (AU) > Andy Brener (MDC (Western Maryland)) decision 2-1
174  Bryan Ray (WC) > John Roden (SC) decision 4-2
184  Jim Ayers (JCU) > Brandon Holmberg (WC) decision 10-3
197  Josh Dodd (WC) > Josh Clausen (AU) decision 8-5
HWT  Brian Springberg (PU) > Rob Cosper (LC) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Michael Jones (DVC) > Russ Peloquin (UWLC) technical fall 18-3
133  Nick Dorhmann (CC) > Josh Moyer (UC) decision 9-3
141  Rob Anderson (UWLC) > Brad Fisher (AU) decision 7-2
149  Jimmy Wallace (WC) > Steve Jones (Cortland) decision 3-1
157  Ryan Hess (WC) > Craig Vedrani (SC) decision 8-1
165  Chris Roggie (MC) > Chris Fertig (USCGA) decision 7-1
174  Sevond Cole (BVU) > Jeff Friedhof (LC) decision 7-3
184  Ryan Tietz (SJU) > Mike Pamulak (BVU) decision 10-3
197  Tag Noel (BVU) > Mike Gaydos (SC) decision 10-5
HWT  Ryan Collins (CU) > Kris O'Rear (WC) decision 5-0

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Brandon Newill (CU) > Ryan Cunningham (CC) fall 3:42
133  Frank Palumbo (Brockport) > Bob Ulrich (PSU) fall 4:51
141  Rick Healy (LC) > Brent Arbogast (PSU) forfeit
149  Ross Buchinger (UWSP) > Joel Dzeidzic (UWO) decision 2-1
157  Mike Helm (MC) > Daryl Becker (BVU) fall 3:09
165  Michael Grandchamp (US) > Rob Murray (LC) fall 5:00
174  Nathan Reiff (CC) > Peter Rapps (MC) decision 7-5
184  Tyras Bookman (NYU) > Joe Perez (Brockport) decision 4-2
197  Todd Going (MSU) > Justin Kerr (JCU) decision 3-2
HWT  Jason Ott (UWLC) > Carlos Dolmo (Oswego) decision 12-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (26th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)