★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
27th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 2, 2000 - March 3, 2000 @ Ohio Northern University (Ada, Ohio)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wrestlers make it to final four
The SUNY Brockport wrestling team topped off its undefeated season last weekend by making it to the final four in the NCAA Division III tournament at Ohio Northern University. SOURCE: The Stylus, SUNY Brockport, March 8, 2000. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

Augsburg College [MN] 136, Wartburg College [IA] 88, Montclair State University [NJ] 69, SUNY Brockport 45.5, Lycoming College [PA] 42.5, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 40.5, Delaware Valley College [PA] 38.5, Buena Vista University [IA] 37, Messiah College [PA] 31.5, Springfield College [MA] 30.5, Luther College [IA] 29, Upper Iowa University [IA] 28.5, Pacific University [OR] 22.5, Loras College [IA] 22, Ithaca College 21.5, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 19.5, McDaniel College (Western Maryland) [MD] 19, Lawrence University [WI] 17.5, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 16, Wheaton College [IL] 15.5, Saint John's University [MN] 14.5, Augustana College [IL] 11.5, SUNY Oswego 10.5, Wilmington College [OH] 10, Wilkes University [PA] 9.5, University of Mount Union [OH] 7, Coe College [IA] 6.5, Manchester University [IN] 6, Baldwin Wallace University [OH] 5.5, Ohio Northern University [OH] 5.5, Rochester Institute of Technology 5.5, New York University 5, Roger Williams University [RI] 5, Waynesburg University [PA] 4.5, Norwich University [VT] 4, Millikin University [IL] 3.5, John Carroll University [OH] 3, Illinois College [IL] 2.5, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 2.5, Olivet College [MI] 2, SUNY Oneonta 2, Simpson College [IA] 2, Wabash College [IN] 2, York College [PA] 2, Muskingum University [OH] 1.5, Plymouth State University [NH] 1.5, Trinity College [CT] 1.5, Muhlenberg College [PA] 1, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 0.5, Mount St. Joseph University [OH] 0.5, Cornell College [IA] 0, Elizabethtown College [PA] 0, Johns Hopkins University [MD] 0, St. Olaf College [MN] 0, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI] 0, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 0, Ursinus College [PA] 0, Williams College [MA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Josh Cagle (AC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Zac Weiglein (WC) > Darin Bertram (AC) decision 4-2
133  Jesus Wilson (UIU) > Rick Schweitzberger (BVU) decision 8-4
141  Florian Ghinea (MSU) > Rob Anderson (UWLC) decision 7-4
149  Josh Cagle (AC) > Rami Ratel (MSU) decision 7-3
157  Mike Helm (MC) > Ryan Ciotoli (IC) decision 5-1
165  Dominic Dellagatta (MSU) > Chris Fertig (USCGA) decision 8-5
174  Nick Slack (AC) > John Roden (SC) major decision 8-0
184  Jeremy Miller (UWLC) > Ian Courter (PU) decision 10-3
197  Josh Clausen (AC) > Eric Vaughn (Brockport) decision 3-2
HWT  Ben Bauer (AC) > Rob Cosper (LC) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Anthony Conte (TCNJ) > Michael Jones (DVC) decision 7-5
133  Ben Kritsonis (WC) > John Conte (WU) decision 17-12
141  Keith Poloskey (SC) > Bryan Klass (DVC) major decision 15-1
149  Nick Mitchell (WC) > Royce Eyer (LC) decision 5-3
157  Dan Weber (WC) > Chris Smith (WC) decision 4-3
165  Eric Walker (LC) > Chris Roggie (MC) decision 3-1
174  Ross Mueller (LU) > John Roden (LC) major decision 8-0
184  Nik Lewandowski (AC) > Andy Povenski (DVC) decision 2-0
197  Brandon Novak (SJU) > Matt Buskohl (WC) decision 5-1
HWT  Brett Stender (LC) > Jason Turner (Oswego) decision 7-4

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Vinny Pedalino (MDC (Western Maryland)) > Felix Martinez (IC) decision 6-4
133  Frank Palumbo (Brockport) > John Marchette (AC) forfeit
141  Brian Jones (AC) > Casey Doyle (WC) decision 4-3
149  Jimmy Wallace (WC) > Nathan Cross (AC) decision 10-6
157  Ben Barclay (LC) > James Henderon (TCNJ) decision 4-1
165  Andy Krueger (BVU) > Danny Anderson (UMU) decision 3-1
174  Brad Christie (MSU) > Sevond Cole (BVU) fall 5:39
184  Joe Perez (Brockport) > Gene Adams (LC) decision 5-2
197  Titus Folden (PU) > Cliff Thompson (UIU) decision 2-1
HWT  Don LeRoux (LC) > Kris O'Rear (WC) UTB 1-0

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Nick Hessler (AC) > Greg Lehman (IC) decision 3-1 (1OT)
133  Mike Corsiglia (CC) > Francisco Bermundez (MU) forfeit
141  Mark Van Beck (BVU) > Shawn Whyte (WU) decision 4-3
149  Craig Collins (LC) > Brad Rowe (Brockport) decision 6-3
157  Ron Johns (MDC (Western Maryland)) > Pete Doucet (RWU) major decision 10-2
165  Jeff Friedhof (LC) > Mike Ferris (Brockport) decision 6-1
174  Tony Wallace (RIT) > Kevin Atkins (BWU) decision 9-3
184  Tyras Bookman (NYU) > Charlie Conaway (MDC (Western Maryland)) major decision 12-4
197  Paul Grigsby (ONU) > Andy Lausier (LC) decision 5-2
HWT  Eric Urdzik (JCU) > Ryan Mills (WC) decision 7-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (27th Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)