★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
70th Annual NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships
March 16, 2000 - March 18, 2000 @ Scottrade Center (St. Louis, Missouri)
Powered by matburn®

 

6th sense
With no room for err, Iowa wins 6th straight title. SOURCE: Cedar Rapids Gazette, March 19, 2000. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

University of Iowa [IA] 116, Iowa State University [IA] 109.5, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities [MN] 80, University of Oklahoma [OK] 69.5, Oklahoma State University [OK] 66.5, University of Illinois, Champaign [IL] 59.5, Lehigh University [PA] 46.5, University of Nebraska [NB] 45.5, University of Pennsylvania [PA] 44, University of Wisconsin-Madison [WI] 44, University of Northern Iowa [IA] 42, Arizona State University [AZ] 0, Bloomsburg University [PA] 0, Boise State University [ID] 0, Boston College [MA] 0, Brown University [RI] 0, California Polytechnic State University [CA] 0, California State University, Bakersfield [CA] 0, California State University, Fresno [CA] 0, California State University, Fullerton [CA] 0, Central Michigan University [MI] 0, Clarion University [PA] 0, Cornell University 0, Eastern Illinois University [IL] 0, Edinboro University [PA] 0, Harvard University [MA] 0, Hofstra University 0, James Madison University [VA] 0, Lock Haven University [PA] 0, Michigan State University [MI] 0, Northwestern University [IL] 0, Ohio State University [OH] 0, Ohio University [OH] 0, Old Dominion University [VA] 0, Oregon State University [OR] 0, Pennsylvania State University [PA] 0, Purdue University [IN] 0, Rider University [NJ] 0, Slippery Rock University [PA] 0, Stanford University [CA] 0, U.S. Military Academy 0, University at Buffalo 0, University of Michigan [MI] 0, University of Missouri, Columbia [MO] 0, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill [NC] 0, University of Oregon [OR] 0, University of Pittsburgh [PA] 0, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga [TN] 0, University of Virginia [VA] 0, Virgina Tech [VA] 0, West Virginia University [WV] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Cael Sanderson (ISU)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Jeremy Hunter (PSU) > Steve Garland (UV) decision 7-3
133  Eric Juergens (UI) > Cody Sanderson (ISU) decision 3-1 (1OT)
141  Carl Perry (UIC) > Michael Lightner (UO) decision 5-3
149  Tony Davis (UNI) > Adam Tirapelle (UIC) decision 5-1 (1OT)
157  Brett Matter (UP) > Larry Quisel (BSU) decision 4-2
165  Don Pritzlaff (UWM) > Joe Heskett (ISU) decision 4-2 (1OT)
174  Byron Tucker (UO) > Josh Koscheck (EU) decision 3-0
184  Cael Sanderson (ISU) > Vertus Jones (WVU) major decision 19-6
197  Brad Vering (UN) > Zach Thompson (ISU) decision 2-1 (1OT)
HWT  Brock Lesnar (UMTC) > Wes Hand (UI) decision 2-1 (2OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Jody Strittmatter (UI) > T.J. Hill (CSUF) major decision 11-2
133  Joe Warren (UM) > Rob Loper (UP) decision 7-3
141  Doug Schwab (UI) > Mark Angle (CU) default 2:06
149  Dave Esposito (LU) > Reggie Wright (OSU) decision 11-6
157  T.J. Williams (UI) > Corey Wallman (UWM) decision 7-4
165  Steven Blackford (ASU) > Chris Martin (VT) major decision 10-2
174  Ryan Cunningham (CMU) > Randy Pugh (UNI) fall 3:20
184  Brandon Eggum (UMTC) > Doug Lee (UO) decision 9-5
197  Mark Munoz (OSU) > Nick Muzashvili (MSU) decision 3-2
HWT  Trent Hynek (ISU) > Antonio Garay (BC) decision 5-3 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Leroy Vega (UMTC) > Jeff Ragan (OSU) decision 13-7
133  Todd Beckerman (UN) > Pat McNamara (MSU) decision 8-2
141  Scott Schatzman (NU) > Damion Logan (UM) major decision 17-4
149  Eric Schmiesing (HU) > Jared Lawrence (UMTC) decision 9-4
157  Bryan Snyder (UN) > Luke Becker (UMTC) decision 6-2
165  Kirk White (BSU) > Travis Doto (LU) decision 7-3
174  Rick Springman (UP) > Mark Dufresne (LU) decision 8-1
184  Rob Rohn (LU) > Kevin Welsh (EU) decision 2-1
197  Nick Preston (OSU) > Ross Thatcher (PSU) decision 2-1 (1OT)
HWT  Tim Courtad (OU) > Bandele Adeniyi-Bada (UP) decision 8-3

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Ruben DeLeon (CSUB) > Paul Gomez (UN) fall 2:19
133  Roman Fleszair (HU) > Mike Coyle (JMU) decision 4-3
141  Sean Gray (VT) > Chris Marshall (CMU) forfeit
149  Mike Zadick (UI) > Quinn Foster (ASU) decision 7-5 (1OT)
157  Shaun Shapert (EU) > Mike Ziska (UP) decision 3-1 (1OT)
165  Brad Pike (UMTC) > Joey Killar (HU) decision 9-3
174  Kole Clauson (UWM) > Ed Mosley (HU) major decision 10-2
184  Cash Edwards (BSU) > Shawn Scannell (RU) decision 6-4
197  Orville Palmer (UO) > Pat Quirk (UIC) major decision 10-2
HWT  John Lockhart (UIC) > Matt Brink (UM) decision 3-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (70th Annual NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships)