★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Alfred-Almond Wrestling Classic
January 6, 1990 @ Alfred-Almond Central School (Almond, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Alfred-Almond Tournament
Canisteo won the 1990 Alfred-Almond Wrestling Classic. Provided by Herman Guenther.




Varsity

Team Final

Canisteo 207.5, Alfred-Almond 171.5, Port Allegany [PA] 153, Hornell 136.5, Franklinville 113.5, Marcus Whitman 112, Keshequa 105, Campbell 91.5, Pembroke 88.5, Caledonia-Mumford 52, Fillmore 40.5, Savona 34.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Chris Crosby (PA)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Phil Stewart (Canisteo) > Ryan McMichael (AA) major decision 12-0
 98  Joe Baumgartner (Campbell) > Rick Lavelle (Franklinville) decision 11-5
105  Mike Foster (Campbell) > John Gray (Franklinville) technical fall 16-1
112  Lanny Herrick (AA) > Shane Lavelle (Franklinville) technical fall 17-1
119  Brent Richardson (Canisteo) > Bob Day (Hornell) decision 8-2
126  Marc Smith (Hornell) > Eric Sauers (PA) decision 4-3
132  Chris Crosby (PA) > Dan Weller (Franklinville) decision 5-1
138  Kenny Porter (AA) > Scott Herrick (Campbell) decision 2-0
145  Shawn Covert (Pembroke) > Sam Barber (Franklinville) decision 5-4
155  Phil Dodge (Canisteo) > Ed Sunich (Hornell) decision 3-1
167  Jamie Coon (Keshequa) > Kenny Stromberg (PA) fall 3:57
177  E.J. Kenyon (AA) > Caleb Mulvena (Canisteo) major decision 11-2
215  Cory Fye (AA) > Rick Amidon (Canisteo) decision 4-1
250  Ian Henderson (AA) > Shawn Stewart (Canisteo) fall 1:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jeremy Everett (Pembroke) > Randy Young (Hornell) major decision 10-0
 98  Dave Buchenschultz (PA) > Steve Ottley (MW) fall 4:43
105  Jamie Kneale (Canisteo) > Brandon Alexander (Pembroke) decision 14-7
112  Gerry Hill (MW) > Brandon Holmes (Savona) decision
119  Jim Rushman (MW) > Kurt Spaulding (Savona) fall 2:21
126  Chad Woodworth (Canisteo) > Aaron Davis (Keshequa) fall 0:53
132  Dave Crook (Canisteo) > Blane Smith (MW) decision 5-4
138  Nate Stauffer (PA) > Mike Sullivan (CM) decision 5-4
145  Steve Birch (Canisteo) > Eric Smoker (PA) fall 2:15
155  Paul Lapp (PA) > Nate Munger (Pembroke) fall 3:55
167  Tom Harmon (CM) > Jeff Ratt (MW) decision 4-2
177  Mike Swiatowy (Pembroke) > Eric Curry (Keshequa) decision 9-3
215  Roy Chandler (Fillmore) > Jerry O'Donahue (CM) decision 4-1
250  Kevin Rightmeyer (Keshequa) > Neil Levi (Hornell) fall 4:40


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Alfred-Almond Wrestling Classic)