★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Hornell State Farm Wrestling Classic
January 14, 2012 @ Hornell High School (Hornell, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

MOW
Tournament Sponsor Dave Palma of State Farm Insurance presents the heavy weight MOW to Hornell's Zack Bacon (220 lbs.) [MORE PICS]


Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Podiums




Varsity

Team Final

Canisteo-Greenwood 179, Corning 176.5, Olean 154, York 146, Bath Haverling 139, Warsaw 128.5, Dansville 113, Hornell 109, Fillmore 108, Perry 97, Bolivar-Richburg 93, Keshequa 64, Wellsville 62.5, Pavilion 57, Dansville (B Team) 25, Arkport 22.5, Avoca 18, Batavia Notre Dame 14, Warsaw (B Team) 14, Bath Haverling (B Team) 10, Hammondsport 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Jake Baer (Olean)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Zack Bacon (Hornell)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Blake Abbey (Corning) > Andrew Hollister (Perry) fall 3:09
106  Jimmy Overhiser (Corning) > Corey Hollister (Perry) decision 8-4
113  Austin Keough (Warsaw) > Anthony Willsey (Corning) decision 8-2
120  Brian Hojnoski (BH) > Joe Ciranni (Dansville) fall 1:15
126  Jakob Sepor (Pavilion) > Marcus Vanduser (Hornell) decision 8-5
132  Joe Ordway (CG) > Jarrett Vosburg (Fillmore) fall 1:08
138  John Vanslyke (York) > Andy Rodman (Olean) fall 5:17
145  Jake Baer (Olean) > Joe Davis (BR) fall 3:51
152  Tyler Newton (BR) > Damon Flurschutz (Hornell) fall 2:25
160  Austin Baker (CG) > Zac Todd (Keshequa) fall 3:37
170  Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean) > Dillon Franco (Corning) decision 5-3
182  Garrett Barker (CG) > Ed Garland (York) decision 4-2
195  Colin Hosmer (CG) > Anthony Force (BH) fall 0:45
220  Zack Bacon (Hornell) > Bryan Wilson (BH) fall 3:30
285  Jake Baxter (Corning) > Thomas Finch (Warsaw) major decision 12-3

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Carter Obergfell (Olean) > Jacob Dodge (CG) forfeit
106  Andrew Marra (Olean) > R.J. Metz (BH) decision 5-1
113  Corey Farrell (York) > Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) decision 4-1
120  Cody Schuster (Dansville) > Nate Hosmer (CG) fall 3:27
126  Aaron Bennett (Keshequa) > Nick Hosmer (CG) decision 2-0
132  Josh Griffith (Warsaw) > Joey Zickl (BND) fall 1:41
138  Ryan Hurlburt (Dansville) > Ty Flint (Warsaw) forfeit
145  Mason Updike (Corning) > Spencer Kramel (Perry) fall 4:32
152  Corey Easton (York) > Josh Burge (Corning) forfeit
160  Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) > Brad Haggerty (Wellsville) forfeit
170  Ruben Beardsley (York) > Jesse Conrad (BH) major decision 14-6
182  Jason Fanton (Wellsville) > Tyler Boise (Warsaw) forfeit
195  Boedy Williams (BR) > Peter Kramell (Perry) fall 0:15
220  Riley Andrews (York) > Brody Wood (Keshequa) fall 0:46
285  Jacob Pomeroy (Fillmore) > Wyatt Hall (BH) fall 3:18


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Hornell State Farm Wrestling Classic)