★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
28th Annual Lockport Boosters and Sunrise Optimists Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 14, 2022 - January 15, 2022 @ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestler
Starpoint 145-pounder Gage LaPlante holds his Most Valuable Wrestler award from the Lockport Boosters and Sunrise Optimists annual wrestling tournament. Shared by Starpoint Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Brockport 173, Starpoint 159, Spencerport 138, Wilson 84, Williamsville North (+East) 69.5, Grand Island 67, Clarence 64, Amherst 63.5, Kenmore West (+East) 54, Lockport 45, Niagara Wheatfield 44, St. Mary's of Lancaster 44, Medina 38, Hamburg 37, Lewiston-Porter 30.5, St. Francis 22, North Tonawanda 11, Charter School for Applied Technologies 3

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Gage LaPlante (Starpoint)

Place Winners

285 4. Jeremiah Verstreate (Starpoint)
    4. Zaid ElNasser (WN)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Richard Wood (Brockport) > Ryan Cieslinski (Spencerport) decision 8-2
110  James Leuer (Starpoint) > Ken Schmitz (Hamburg) decision 3-2
118  Gavin Ciarfella (Medina) > Caden Barrientos (LP) decision 5-2
126  Jake Daly (Brockport) > Cal Russo (Spencerport) decision 7-4
132  Griffin LaPlante (Starpoint) > A.J. Didas (Clarence) decision 12-5
138  Cameron Catrabone (WN (+East)) > Thomas Sidore (Brockport) technical fall 17-1
145  Gage LaPlante (Starpoint) > Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) decision 10-7
152  Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport) > Giovanni Russo (Amherst) fall 3:06
160  Trevor Sheehan (SML) > Jacob LeClerc (Amherst) decision 4-1
172  Brian Bielec (GI) > Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport) decision 2-1
189  Joe Marcello (Spencerport) > Connor Grohman (KW (+East)) fall 5:16
215  Jackson Burns (Spencerport) > Noah Michael (KW (+East)) decision 7-4
285  Stefaan Fearon (Lockport) > Trevon Mathews (NW) decision 8-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Victor Cusatis (Wilson) > Jaron Barrientos (LP) fall 1:48
110  Zachary Dellinger (WN (+East)) > William Wood (Brockport) decision 5-2
118  Nik Massaro (GI) > Austin Davis (Brockport) decision 6-4
126  Christopher Uptegrove (Starpoint) > Brandon Heh (Clarence) technical fall 16-0
132  Dino Battisti (Brockport) > Dylan Gagnon (NT) decision 5-1
138  Luke Atlas (Wilson) > Zachary Caldwell (Starpoint) decision 8-3
145  Te'Shaun Mathews (NW) > Liam Edwards (SF) decision 9-3
152  Andrew Le (Clarence) > Jacob Stephenson (Wilson) decision 11-9
160  Joseph Caudle (Brockport) > Ben Feltz (Clarence) fall 3:43
172  Ben Wortkoetter (Wilson) > Landon Grainy (Starpoint) forfeit
189  Dylan Lessar (Brockport) > Thomas Browne (Starpoint) decision 7-3
215  Xavior Fitzgibbon (Wilson) > Matthew Caldwell (Starpoint) decision 1-0
285  DOUBLE FFT


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (28th Annual Lockport Boosters and Sunrise Optimists Invitational Wrestling Tournament)