32nd Annual Teike/Bernabi Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
December 29, 1997 - December 30, 1997 @ Spencerport High School (Spencerport, New York)

 

Spencerport finishes 2nd in Teike/Bernabi
SOURCE: Sports Scene Magazine, December 1997. Provided by Rob Martin. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 162, Spencerport 144, Johnson City 141.5, Carthage 130.5, Wayne 114, Hoosick Falls 113, Rush-Henrietta 88.5, Hilton 82, Attica 73, Hornell 65.5, Warsaw 57.5, Lancaster 54.5, Lockport 52.5, Beekmantown 49, Jamestown 49, Cicero-North Syracuse 32, Gates Chili 27, Athens [PA] 26, North Rose-Wolcott 24, Guilderland 22

Aggregate Pin Award - Keith Harendza (JC)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Rashad Evans (NW)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Doug Eck (Attica) > Nate Woldron (Hilton) decision 2-1
103  Karl Baum (Wayne) > Clayton Conway (Warsaw) decision 7-5
112  Kory Holland (Hornell) > Gary Borrelli (Spencerport) decision 3-0
119  Chris Arnold (HF) > Mike Privitere (JC) decision 3-1
125  Brad Weeden (HF) > Rocco Lisandrelli (CNS) major decision 9-0
130  Bill Morello (Lockport) > Kris Proietti (NW) major decision 14-6
135  Kyle Bradley (Athens) > Shamir Rhodes (RH) decision 8-3
140  Joe Privitere (JC) > Jason Brongo (Spencerport) decision 6-3
145  Jason Kithcart (JC) > Dan Chase (RH) fall 1:15
152  Eric Porter (Carthage) > Brandon McCallum (Lancaster) fall 1:10
160  Jason Herman (NW) > Ricky Gates (Carthage) decision 5-3
171  Rashad Evans (NW) > J.C. Montroy (Wayne) decision 8-4
189  Mike Dumaw (Carthage) > Paul Garver (NW) decision 9-3
215  Kevin Finnegan (Warsaw) > Rob Mathews (NW) fall 3:24
275  Cleyton Smith (NW) > Troy Ashcraft (Carthage) OTC 7-5 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Chris Terranova (Lancaster) > Wes Waters (Carthage)
103  Shawn Hibbs (Spencerport) > Jason Chase (RH)
112  Mike Bourne (Wayne) > Jacob Gillen (Warsaw)
119  Chung Hua (Lockport) > Shawn Newell (Beekmantown)
125  Mike Wojtowicz (Spencerport) > Mike Cerroni (Carthage)
130  Jeff Embt (Attica) > Ryan Bown (Hilton)
135  Rory Tobias (JC) > Morgan Cain (Guilderland)
140  Dylan Wright (Wayne) > Zach Taber (HF)
145  Justin Sullivan (Hilton) > Jon Pittman (NW)
152  A.J. Giardino (RH) > Jamie Stoll (NRW)
160  Josh Everett (Attica) > Nick Lussier (Beekmantown)
171  Nick Sisley (Jamestown) > Manny Dasfaias (Spencerport)
189  John Pitt (Wayne) > C.J. Schoonmaker (HF)
215  Keith Harendza (JC) > Mark Lauri (GC)
275  Adam Austin (HF) > Eric Potter (Jamestown)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (32nd Annual Teike/Bernabi Wrestling Tournament)