★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
32nd Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament
December 29, 1999 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Amherst 130, West Seneca West 130, Grand Island 118, Akron 111, Alden 74.5, LaSalle (Niagara Falls) 63, Barker 48.5, Royalton-Hartland 36

Aggregate Pin Award - Sam Berry (GI)
Fastest Pin Award - Kris Bennett (GI)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Josh Boyd (Amherst)

Championship Final (1st)

103  Chris Ciechoski (GI) > Adam Lesniak (WSW) decision 6-4
112  Jeremy Roberts (GI) > Dan Faden (Amherst) decision 2-1
119  Steve Freeman (Amherst) > Tawfiq Afif (WSW) decision 4-1
125  Josh Boyd (Amherst) > Sean PeQueen (Akron) decision 10-4
130  Jim Helmicki (Alden) > Zachary Roberts (GI) fall 5:36
135  James Lostracco (Alden) > Dan Klonowski (Akron) fall 2:22
140  Joe Tobin (WSW) > Rob Allen (Amherst) technical fall 16-0
145  Nate Connors (WSW) > Tom Leonard (Akron) decision 5-1
152  Jeremy Markle (WSW) > Jon Goergen (Amherst) fall 4:59
160  Angelo Ashker (LSNF) > Bill Hershey (Amherst) decision 6-2
171  Isaac Vaughn (Amherst) > Nick LaGamba (LSNF) decision 9-5
189  Cory Huebert (Akron) > Kris Bennett (GI) default
215  Jered Wayland (LSNF) > Richard Klee (Alden) fall 3:44
275  Jake Anderson (WSW) > John Gordon (Alden) fall 4:41

Consolation Final (3rd)

103  Joshua Eagan (LSNF) > Mike Mailla (Amherst) decision 4-3
112  Ben Keller (Akron) > Fred Sponholz (Alden) major decision 11-3
119  Bob Lucciano (Akron) > Ben Downs (Barker) major decision 15-2
125  Jake Opala (WSW) > Dustin Weeks (Barker) decision 8-4
130  Tony Fortini (WSW) > Nic Kagels (Barker) decision 8-2
135  Josh Roberts (GI) > Dennis Reinard (Barker) fall 4:55
140  Dave Kempston (Akron) > Matt Amschler (GI) fall 1:44
152  Sam Berry (GI) > Noah Phillips (Barker) fall 0:55
160  Jeremy Mesches (GI) > Jason Porter (WSW) fall 2:59
171  Tony Diana (WSW) > Nick Schultz (RH) fall 3:45
189  Brad Lachut (Amherst) > Rick Hoffman (Alden) decision 7-3
215  Mark Wilson (Barker) > Nate Huntington (RH) default
275  Justin Dibbert (Amherst) > Don Detchner (Barker) decision 7-5

Consolation Final (5th)

103  Blain Saladin (Barker) > Aaron Colemerauer (Alden) default
112  Josh Quackenbush (RH) > Andrew Marinucci (LSNF) fall 2:30
119  Russel Joe (LSNF) > Mark Murphy (Alden)
125  Jake Wojtowicz (LSNF) > Adam Horrigan (GI) fall 3:39
130  Sam Guidie (Akron) > Tim Fadanza (RH) fall 2:59
135  Eric Bauer (Amherst) > Chris Schultz (RH) fall 2:40
140  Anthony Hallows (Barker) > Aaron Kendrick (LSNF) decision 8-2
152  Aaron Brown (RH) > Justin Stuber (Akron) fall 5:39
160  Keith Donnelly (RH) > Jeremy Nellist (Barker) default
171  Brian Mack (Alden) > Joel Stooza (GI)
189  Mark Triplett (RH) > John Campbell (LSNF) default
215  Mike Stewert (GI)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (32nd Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament)