★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
38th Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament
December 29, 2005 @ Akron High School (Akron, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Falconer 156, Le Roy 115, Ripley 112, Cheektowaga 110.5, West Seneca East 106.5, Alden 90, Akron 74, St. Joseph's 60, Sweet Home 60, Barker 59, St. Mary's of Lancaster 25

Aggregate Pin Award - Mike Gresh (Ripley)
Fastest Pin Award - Taylor Golba (SJ)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Aris (Barker)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Taylor Golba (SJ) > Mike Lydo (WSE) decision 10-8
103  Jared Messina (Cheektowaga) > Abram Rowe (Ripley) major decision 12-2
112  Jared Lemke (Alden) > Keann Loman (Cheektowaga) fall 2:32
119  Chad Condidorio (LR) > Danny Carlson (Falconer) major decision 15-2
125  Logan Collins (Ripley) > Tim Greene (Falconer) major decision 8-0
130  Mike Aris (Barker) > Glen Dickerson (Falconer) fall 1:58
135  Chris Snyder (Akron) > Alex Ognibene (Falconer) decision 5-3
140  Vince Harris (Barker) > Kory Cosimeno (LR) fall 3:03
145  Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Ethan Anderson (Falconer) fall 1:25
152  Ed Englerth (LR) > Pat Eck (Cheektowaga) decision 15-9
160  Justin Casper (LR) > Mike Pinsecki (Alden) fall 6:20 (1OT)
171  Brian Gunnell (Falconer) > Travis Furlow (Ripley) major decision 11-3
189  Joe Barbuto (Alden) > Darren Oakes (Falconer) fall 1:24
215  Archie Owrey (SH) > Justin Babirad (Cheektowaga) decision 6-2
275  Corey Mentel (WSE) > Doug Bruning (Akron) decision 9-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Don Pangrazio (LR) > Justin Hunt (Ripley) fall 2:51
103  Nick Vitale (WSE) > David Raynor (Falconer) decision 4-3
112  Trent Johnston (Ripley) > Matt Danwin (SH) major decision 8-0
119  Mike Kiripolsky (Cheektowaga) > Ed Jakubowski (SJ) fall 2:06
125  Mark O'Connor (Barker) > Bergen Ackerman (SJ) fall 4:09
130  Nic Stella (SH) > Clay Reeb (Cheektowaga) decision 4-3
135  Kyle McNulty (WSE) > Shawn Matthews (LR) decision 4-0
140  Brad Sieber (Falconer) > Shane Bentley (Ripley) fall 3:35
145  Ryan Wilkinson (Alden) > John Flowers (WSE) decision 15-10
152  Dominic Stephens (SML) > Mark Bemish (Alden) technical fall 20-3
160  Don Reinard (Akron) > Mike Kocieniewski (WSE) decision 11-7
171  Paul Fazekas (SH) > John Caie (WSE) major decision 16-4
189  William Walkden (WSE) > Andrew Aube (LR) fall 4:59
215  Matt Palizay (Akron) > Chris Emminger (SJ) decision 10-3
275  Greg Glawatz (SJ) > Jamie Storms (LR) fall 1:30


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (38th Annual Akron Holiday Wrestling Tournament)