★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
10th Annual Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational
January 29, 1982 - January 30, 1982 @ Sweet Home High School (Amherst, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Winning Warriors
Salamanca High wrestling coach Rich Morton poses with the three Warriors who won titles at the Sweet Home Invitational Wrestling Tournament: Ron Leder, Chris LoPresto, Dave Zariczny. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, February 2, 1982. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Pioneer 80, Olean 67, Sweet Home 60.5, East Rochester 58, Lancaster 54, Tonawanda 53, Medina 40.5, Akron 40, Maryvale 36, Salamanca 34, Bishop Kearney 32.5, Kenmore East 31, Pembroke 26, Kenmore West 24, Albion 23, Williamsville East 16.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ron Dabolt (Pioneer)
Aggregate Pin Award - Mike Betz (SH)

Place Winners

105 4. Sean Murray (Pioneer)
    6. Scott Allen (Tonawanda)
126 4. Joe Shifflet (SH)
145 4. John Brinich (SH)
167 6. Joe Hayek (KW)
177 4. Mike Betz (SH)
217 4. Mike Kotak (Tonawanda)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Steve Irving (Olean) > Tim Shifflet (SH) decision 2-0
 98  John Hanselman (ER) > Jim O'Neil (BK) decision 4-0
105  Mark McInnis (SH) > Don Smith (Akron) decision 8-4
112  Chris LoPresto (Salamanca) > Mike Galioto (Pioneer) fall 2:48
119  Ron Leder (Salamanca) > Tim Quinn (ER) decision 6-4
126  John Walczyk (ER) > Brett Poole (Lancaster) decision 4-2
132  David Zariczny (Salamanca) > Blair Chattley (KW) decision 8-2
138  Daryl Rogers (Pioneer) > Jon Jaekle (Olean) decision 8-2
145  Ron Dabolt (Pioneer) > Lee Anzivine (Olean) decision 3-1 (1OT)
155  Dan Tordy (Akron) > Tom Hickey (Olean) fall 2:15
167  John Hoffman (Pioneer) > Pat Zito (Lancaster) decision 7-3
177  Dave Vattimo (Lancaster) > Jerry George (Pioneer) major decision 11-1
215  Steve Tucker (Olean) > Tony Rossi (ER) decision 6-5
250  Mike Rowe (KE) > Charlie Ross (Akron) fall 2:15

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Brian McInnis (SH) > Craig Allen (Tonawanda)
112  Tim Menz (Medina) > Kurt Baron (KW) major decision 9-0
119  Theo Morley (Medina) > Dave Stevens (Maryvale) major decision 10-2
155  Shawn Kelly (SH)
250  Don Matre (KW)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Rick Passmore (Pioneer)
 98  Eric Romesser (Pioneer)
112  Kurt Baron (KW)
119  Sam Runfola (Tonawanda) > Tom Ochs (KW)
132  John Kaderli (Medina) > Kevin Bos (SH)
138  Todd Pollard (Tonawanda)
155  Eric Slocum (Pioneer)
215  Jim George (Pioneer)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (10th Annual Sweet Home Wrestling Invitational)