★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 5, 2000 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Vic Arena
Salamanca's Vic Arena (left) prepares for his 145-pound title match with Greece Olympia's Matt Palermo. Arena improved to 29-0 with a 3-1 win. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 7, 2000. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Fredonia 182.5, Clarion [PA] 166.5, Albion 147, Allegany-Limestone 142.5, Panama 125.5, Greece Olympia 120.5, Salamanca 115.5, Randolph 83, Pine Valley 78, Oswayo Valley [PA] 70, Silver Creek 69, Westfield 58.5, Olean 57, Franklinville 25, Bolivar-Richburg 19

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dan Uderitz (Albion)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Greg Torres (Westfield) decision 12-6
103  Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) > Josh Seward (Fredonia) decision 10-4
112  Joe Conlan (Salamanca) > Gary McDowell (OV) decision 7-4
119  Joe Veltre (GO) > Justin Perry (Fredonia) forfeit
125  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Josh Crisafulli (AL) decision 7-4
130  Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion) > Bob Russell (Panama) decision 7-5
135  Tony Margeson (AL) > Brandon Guiher (PV) decision 7-4
140  Davey Norton (OV) > John Machemer (Westfield) decision 5-3
145  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Matt Palermo (GO) decision 3-1
152  Kevin Herman (PV) > Elijah Eddy (Panama) fall 1:29
160  Ed Palchak (Panama) > Pat Olles (Albion) decision 9-3
171  Kyle Cathcart (Clarion) > Kasey Brown (Randolph) fall 5:37
189  Robert Truman (AL) > Ted Lawrence (Clarion) fall 1:25
215  Chris Marciano (GO) > Ben Lewis (Clarion) decision 3-0
275  Marty Jacobson (Salamanca) > Chris Troskosky (AL) fall 2:31

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Justin Hager (Salamanca) > Phil Kavanaugh (SC) decision 1-0
103  Toby Ochs (Clarion) > Ivan Torres (Westfield) fall 0:37
112  Bill Phiansouri (Franklinville) > Paul O'Neil (Clarion) decision 4-1
119  Bryan Kiskadden (Clarion) > Lyle Milliman (PV) decision 4-0
125  Ryan Yerico (Fredonia) > Ryan Marvin (SC) decision 7-2
130  Kevin Marvin (SC) > Nate Giesselman (GO) forfeit
135  Matt Wallace (Fredonia) > Bill Bean (Panama) fall 2:29
140  Nick Mowery (Olean) > Joel Cuthbert (SC) decision 2-1
145  Tom Pratton (Panama) > Angelo Paoletto (Olean) forfeit
152  Frankie Lopez (Fredonia) > Chad Reed (Clarion) decision 13-9
160  Caleb Carnrite (Fredonia) > Brett Cowen (Randolph) major decision 9-1
171  Justin Johnson (Panama) > Tim Fredrick (Fredonia) decision 3-2
189  Andy Durow (Randolph) > Mike Saletta (Fredonia) SV 7-5 (1OT)
215  Soren Johnson (Albion) > Dayn Beck (SC) fall 0:59
275  Joe Straw (Clarion) > Chris Raymond (Fredonia) fall 0:18

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Matt LeBlanc (AL) > Mike Tobio (Fredonia) fall 0:24
103  Marty Inkley (Randolph) > Jason Turner (OV) decision 8-3
112  Aaron Peters (AL) > Matt Strandburg (Fredonia) decision 7-0
119  Justin Cooper (Albion) > Steve Ward (BR) decision 5-1
125  Joe DeSanto (GO) > Matt Watterson (Clarion) forfeit
130  Brad Rhoton (Fredonia) > William Searle (Randolph) forfeit
135  Chuck Nix (GO) > Zeb Ford-Reitz (OV) forfeit
140  Adam Dolce (Fredonia) > J.R. Tompkins (BR) forfeit
145  Matt Barrick (AL) > Lucas Gutkowski (PV) forfeit
152  Brian Miller (AL) > Dan Paradis (Westfield) fall 4:05
160  Nick Nizkik (Clarion) > Eric Herman (PV) fall 3:33
171  Brandon Taccone (GO) > Andy Crooks (Franklinville) forfeit
189  Brad Watkins (Albion) > Dan Moore (Olean) fall 3:27
215  Brian Nary (Olean) > Tony Buscarino (Panama) decision 8-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)