★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 3, 2001 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Justin Hager duels Eric Henry
Warrior's Justin Hager (left) duels Clarion's Eric Henry in what Salamanca head Coach Rich Morton called one of his best matches of the season in the semifinals. Hager won 11-4. Photo by David Edstrom. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 5, 2001. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Clarion [PA] 192, Fredonia 183, Olean 145, Salamanca 132, Panama 117.5, Pine Valley 116, Bradford [PA] 114.5, Albion 108, Allegany-Limestone 85, Randolph 83.5, Bolivar-Richburg 83, Silver Creek 51, Franklinville 34, Westfield 34, Oswayo Valley [PA] 30

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Vic Arena (Salamanca)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Steve Pancio (Olean) > Josh McClain (Clarion) major decision 9-0
103  Shea Anzivine (Olean) > Justin Hager (Salamanca) decision 7-3
112  Mike Sanders (Albion) > Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) SV 6-4 (1OT)
119  Lyle Milliman (PV) > Bryan Kiskadden (Clarion) decision 7-3
125  John Perry (Fredonia) > Justin Cooper (Albion) SV 7-5 (1OT)
130  Matt Watterson (Clarion) > Justin Perry (Fredonia) decision 6-3
135  Bob Russell (Panama) > Ryan Yerico (Fredonia) decision 5-3
140  Dan Uderitz (Albion) > Wil Sidey (Fredonia) decision 6-3
145  J.R. Tompkins (BR) > Mitch Neely (Bradford) decision 7-6
152  Vic Arena (Salamanca) > Tony Margeson (AL) major decision 19-9
160  Kevin Herman (PV) > Angelo Paoletto (Olean) fall 2:50
171  Ed Palchak (Panama) > Ted Lawrence (Clarion) decision 4-2
189  Kyle Cathcart (Clarion) > Kasey Brown (Randolph) technical fall 16-1
215  Brad Watkins (Albion) > Andy Durow (Randolph) fall 3:15
275  Chris Troskosky (AL) > Joe Straw (Clarion) decision 7-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Josh Lundy (OV) > Phil Kavanaugh (SC) SV 2-0 (1OT)
103  Eric Henry (Clarion) > Mike Wheeler (Albion) major decision 15-4
112  Josh Seward (Fredonia) > Marty Inkley (Randolph) default
119  Joe Conlan (Salamanca) > Matt Strandburg (Fredonia) UTB 4-3
125  Brian Smith (Panama) > Steve Ward (BR) decision 14-9
130  Jaymee Minner (Salamanca) > Chris McCool (Panama) decision 8-1
135  Brandon Guiher (PV) > Aaron Shanahan (SC) decision 12-5
140  Tracy Bentley (BR) > Ryan Farrell (Bradford) forfeit
145  Andrew Sprague (Fredonia) > Nick Mowery (Olean) forfeit
152  John Machemer (Westfield) > Bill Bean (Panama) forfeit
160  Nick Nizkik (Clarion) > Kane Smith (Salamanca) SV 3-1 (1OT)
171  Sean O'Connell (Franklinville) > Dennis Wilmoth (Bradford) decision 5-3
189  Ben Autieri (Bradford) > Robert Cettell (Westfield) fall 0:36
215  Brian Nary (Olean) > Eric Herman (PV) fall 2:42
275  Chris Raymond (Fredonia) > Clifton Lynch (PV) fall 2:52

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Mark Herman (PV) > Alex Froman (Panama) fall 4:52
103  Kyle Smith (BR) > Lucas Woyton (PV) technical fall 15-0
112  Bryan Shoup (Olean) > Toby Ochs (Clarion) forfeit
119  Casey Neely (Bradford) > Tyler Taylor (BR) forfeit
125  Paul O'Neil (Clarion) > Aaron Peters (AL) forfeit
130  Herbie Brown (Randolph) > Andy Dutcher (SC) forfeit
135  Jim Holmes (Salamanca) > Tom Burke (Franklinville) forfeit
140  Josh Anderson (Olean) > Ryan Hurd (AL) forfeit
145  Matt Barrick (AL) > Jason DePasquale (SC) fall 3:34
152  Tim Carrow (SC) > Tom Bleem (Bradford) forfeit
160  Nate Brown (Randolph) > Caleb Carnrite (Fredonia) forfeit
171  Nick Zampogna (Olean) > Zack Good (OV) forfeit
189  Devin Smith (Panama) > Andy Edwards (Salamanca) fall 0:35
215  Mike Mogoilon (Fredonia) > Tony Buscarino (Panama) fall 4:00


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)