★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 1, 2003 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Jon Jacobson
Warrior Jon Jacobson took a third place Saturday during the Salamanca Tournament. His consolation finals match was a pin in 4:44 over Trent Filer of Oswayo Valley, Pa. Photo by Brian Quinn. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 3, 2003.





Varsity

Team Final

Fredonia 212, Salamanca 189, Albion 165, Pine Valley 162, Bradford [PA] 132, Bolivar-Richburg 113, Panama 111, Clarion [PA] 100, Campbell-Savona 96.5, Randolph 80, Oswayo Valley [PA] 73, Silver Creek 65, Allegany-Limestone 56, Olean 50.5, Westfield 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Wil Sidey (Fredonia)

Place Winners

135 6. Chad Wright (Randolph)
    6. Greg Butler (Bradford)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Phil Kavanaugh (SC) > Matt Metzler (Salamanca) technical fall 16-0
103  Steve Pancio (Olean) > Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia) major decision 11-0
112  Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) > Andrew Taylor (BR) default
119  Eric Henry (Clarion) > Cody Chappius (Albion) fall 2:07
125  Kyle Keane (Bradford) > Mike Sanders (Albion) decision 6-0
130  Derek Cusimano (Panama) > Mike Schimek (PV) major decision 16-6
135  Tyler Taylor (BR) > Drew Silleman (PV) decision 12-5
140  Justin Hager (Salamanca) > Adam Rush (Albion) technical fall 15-0
145  Jaymee Minner (Salamanca) > Brian Luton (Clarion) decision 6-1
152  Casey Neely (Bradford) > Andrew Scolaro (CS) decision 8-4
160  Bill Bean (Panama) > Nate Brown (Randolph) fall 2:23
171  David Hanson (Fredonia) > Kyle Hallett (PV) major decision 11-0
189  Wil Sidey (Fredonia) > Kane Smith (Salamanca) decision 16-11
215  Frank Zielinski (Fredonia) > Matt Miller (AL) decision 4-3
275  Chris Raymond (Fredonia) > Chris App (OV) fall 3:56

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Matt Sanders (Albion) > Matt Appleby (BR) decision 14-13
103  Cody Pinney (BR) > Ryan Uhlendorff (SC) fall 2:03
112  Matt LeBlanc (OV) > Matt LeBlanc (AL) decision 6-1
119  Mark Herman (PV) > Jake Pessia (OV) forfeit
125  Calvin Phillips (Fredonia) > Ryan Hamilton (SC) decision 12-7
130  Mike Wheeler (Bradford) > Joe Lewis (Salamanca) major decision 9-1
135  Jon Jacobson (Salamanca) > Trent Filer (OV) fall 4:44
140  Chris Emke (Randolph) > Zachary Saden (Fredonia) decision 9-5
145  Andrew Sprague (Fredonia) > Zach Foster (Bradford) fall 2:29
152  Kelvin Snyder (PV) > Scott Brown (Panama) decision 9-3
160  Tom Bleem (Bradford) > Josh Lancaster (SC) forfeit
171  Evan Owens (Panama) > Clarence Carithers (Albion) fall 1:35
189  Jason Lefrois (Albion) > Dave Larson (Clarion) major decision 11-2
215  Stephen Donnelly (Albion) > Kevin Bailey (PV) fall 3:30
275  Chris Brazie (CS) > Marvin Thompson (Albion) fall 2:01

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Steve Black (CS) > Matt Catalano (Fredonia) major decision 11-0
103  Bill Simons (CS) > Jeff Edsall (Panama) major decision 9-0
112  Josh McClain (Clarion) > Brandon Drumm (CS) forfeit
119  Billy Roosa (Salamanca) > Aaron Monahan (CS) forfeit
125  Karl Hackett (BR)
130  Blake Lantelme (Clarion) > Floripe Rivas-Padua (Fredonia) decision 7-3
135  DOUBLE FFT
140  Isaac Ochs (Clarion) > Dominic Ozzella (AL) forfeit
145  Scott Crytzer (Olean) > Mike Emke-Walker (PV) forfeit
152  Bobby Elliott (Olean) > Justin Hoag (Salamanca) forfeit
160  Josh Burgess (CS) > Matt Emke-Walker (PV) forfeit
171  Brian Wallace (Bradford) > Nick Covert (BR) forfeit
189  Eric Herman (PV) > Ryan Gibbs (Panama) fall 0:24
215  Andy Sickles (Randolph) > Zack Weart (Bradford) fall 2:40
275  Brandon Pierce (BR) > Ricky Doverspike (Randolph) fall 3:21


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)