★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
49th Annual Penfield Hunter Holiday Wrestling Tournament
December 12, 2015 @ Penfield High School (Penfield, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 




Varsity

Team Final

Penfield 224, Warsaw 205, Webster Thomas 159, Midlakes 139, Lancaster 120, Lake Shore 100, Newark 100, Cobleskill-Richmondville 87, Waverly 68, Greece 66, West Genesee 63, Brighton 51, Tonawanda 40, Cato-Meridian 36, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Frederick Eckles (LS)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Wyatt Smith (Midlakes) > Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes) decision 2-0
106  Max Kropman (Penfield) > Sam Wolf (Warsaw) major decision 9-1
113  A.J. Burkhart (Waverly) > Geno Johnson (Penfield) decision 5-3
120  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Nathan Murphy (Warsaw) decision 7-2
126  John Kelley (Penfield) > Spencer Chaput (WT) decision 4-0
132  Frederick Eckles (LS) > Cory Giunta (WT) major decision 15-4
138  Parker Kropman (Penfield) > Zack Brown (Penfield) fall 2:26
145  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > Mike Galton (Warsaw) decision 7-1
152  Noah Grover (Warsaw) > Jordan Zariczny (Penfield) fall 3:30
160  Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > Christian Coccitti (WT) decision 3-2
170  Niko Gorsuch (Newark) > Tim Collins (Penfield) major decision 15-5
182  Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) > Shayne Middleton (WG) fall 1:29
195  Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) > Xavier Blahyi (WT) fall 1:06
220  Aaron Mann (Warsaw) > Zachary McKenzie (Lancaster) fall 0:58
285  Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) > Jordan Wasmund-Ringer (LS) fall 5:10

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Sam Sparacino (Tonawanda) > Ethan Stotler (Waverly) fall 3:31
106  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) > Thomas Michel (Lancaster) major decision 10-2
113  Gunner O'Lena (Newark) > Samuel Young (Lancaster) decision 6-2
120  Dillon Callaghan (Greece) > Andrew Konopa (WT) decision 6-2
126  Gage Brown (Newark) > Noah Royce (Warsaw) major decision 14-5
132  Mason Gray (Warsaw) > Brandon Merchant (CR) forfeit
138  Jack Farrell (Warsaw) > Will Raes (Midlakes) forfeit
145  Devin Cooper (CR) > Cameron Welling (Greece) fall 1:22
152  Ethan Cooper (CR) > Colton Trimble (WT) fall 4:54
160  Dylan Harmon (Newark) > Kyle Spratt (CM) fall 4:31
170  Elijah Goldberg (Brighton) > Kamren Curtis (Waverly) decision 4-0
182  Lawrence Jenkins (LS) > Cody Hussar (WT) major decision 10-0
195  Evan Gudell (Brighton) > Nick Fontanet (CR) decision 2-1 (3OT)
220  Blake Smith (Midlakes) > Alex Buckley (LS) major decision 13-4
285  Ethan Coates (WG) > Zach Valerino (WG) fall 3:32

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Nicholas Barbario (Lancaster) > Jacob Harry (Lancaster) fall 4:00
106  Parker Rozler (Lancaster) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark) decision 4-1
113  Max Allen (WT)
120  Eli Cumming (Brighton) > Mike LaRock (Waverly) fall 4:54
126  Paul Manning (Greece) > Cole Wade (WG) fall 1:37
132  Troy Ludolph (Newark) > Jordan Paul (Penfield) forfeit
138  Laine Pleickhardt (CR) > Josh Bukowski (Tonawanda) forfeit
145  Shane Failey (LS) > Sam Colombo (WT) fall 2:00
152  Ryan Inguaggiato (WT) > Spencer Johnson (Greece) decision 3-2
160  Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster) > Bradley Stephens (Lancaster) forfeit
170  Harry Sherman (CM) > Caleb Graham (Midlakes) default
182  Justin Harter (Greece) > Griffin Sasso (WG) fall 0:16
195  Derek Rice (Lancaster)
220  Luke Muir (Brighton) > Sean Howlett (WT) fall 0:12
285  Nick Schmidtt (CM) > Nathan Horn (Warsaw) forfeit


Junior Varsity

Teams

Brighton, Cato-Meridian, East Irondequoit Eastridge, Greece, Lake Shore, Lancaster, Midlakes, Newark, Penfield, Pittsford, Spencerport, Tonawanda, Victor, Warsaw, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jackson Allen (WT) > Joey McDonald (Tonawanda) fall 1:24
106  Styles Allen-Black (Penfield) > Steven Brady (Victor) decision 5-3
106  Joey Tumminelli (WS) > Samuel Auria (Lancaster) decision 4-0
113  Slade Merk (LS) > Jarod Maciejewski (Lancaster) fall 5:00
113  Jack Weston (WS) > Logan Prescott (Lancaster) decision 6-2
120  Kyle Spaulding (Penfield) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport) decision 8-5
120  Colby Venngie (WT) > Collin Steiner (Newark) fall 2:32
126  Jason Frazer (Tonawanda) > Benjamin Nowak (Lancaster) fall 1:37
126  Austin McGregor (CM) > Alexander Bowersox (WT) decision 10-8
132  Jimmy Kells (Pittsford) > Bradon Detro (WT) decision 7-3
132  Andrew Huffland (WT) > Cameron Coccietti (WT) major decision 8-0
138  Nikolai Radanovich (Penfield) > Joshua Orlopp (Newark) decision 3-0
138  Braeden Dilley (Midlakes) > Jayden Vongphachanh (WT) fall 5:16
145  Jaden Presher (Midlakes) > Anthony Grimshaw (WS) fall 1:20
152  Ryon Shorter (Penfield) > Justin Bai-Rossi (Victor) decision 9-2
152  Jonathan Rogers (WMR) > Greg Hare (Warsaw) fall 1:04
160  Joseph Swan (Victor) > Nick DeLella (WS) decision 4-2
160  Vincent Casarez (Victor) > Justin Fargnoli (Spencerport) decision 5-2
170  John Lapiana (Lancaster) > Christopher Pellingra (WS) decision 4-0
182  Frank Geary (Lancaster) > Weslee Thomas (LS) fall 0:48
195  Adrian Brown (Pittsford) > Anthony Colletta (Spencerport) decision 5-3
220  Zachary Devries (WS) > Zach Davison (Midlakes) fall 0:35
285  Gerald Cook (WMR) > Ryan Long (Penfield) fall 0:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Bryce Bolognese (Lancaster) > Dylan Morien (Spencerport) fall 3:37
106  Cole Joseph (Pittsford) > Kyle Kilian (LS) fall 0:38
106  Daniel Ventress (Spencerport) > Alex Goulet (Pittsford) fall 2:54
113  Ryan Baronsky (Victor) > Mark Smithers (WT) fall 2:52
113  Michael Burroughs (Spencerport) > Jayden Fayad (EIE) fall 3:49
120  Alec Bollin (WT) > Caleb Eldridge (Midlakes) decision 5-1
120  Jeff Keeney (Penfield) > Declan Owen (Victor) TB 7-6 (3OT)
126  Julian Melendez (Pittsford) > Jeremy Murphy (Penfield) decision 6-4
126  Caleb Delly (EIE) > Jason Urso (WT) forfeit
132  Carlos Vargas (Spencerport) > Anthony Keith (Greece) forfeit
132  Josh Schenker (Victor) > Matt Holvey (Pittsford) fall 1:50
138  Nick Burda (Tonawanda) > Will Parker (WS) decision 3-1
138  Jack Culhane (Pittsford) > Aiden Ashe (WT) fall 3:45
145  John Colombo (WT) > Donald Christopher (Lancaster) forfeit
152  Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) > Bruno Aquino (WS) decision 9-5
152  Mike Deahn Beauregard (Greece) > Kaiden Moore (Newark) fall 4:06
160  Kyle Moran (Penfield) > Daniel Christman (WT) fall 3:22
160  Brooks Bourkney (LS) > Gabe Ponce (Tonawanda) fall 2:36
170  Oliver Ashe (WT) > Connor Young (Midlakes) decision 2-0
182  Ronnie Martin (Warsaw) > Nate Degroff (Warsaw) fall 4:59
195  Mark Dilai (WS) > Mitch Phillips (WS) fall 0:17
220  Osvaldo Arginconi (Penfield) > Dakota Scott (Warsaw) decision 4-1
285  Sam Julian (Brighton) > Ethan Olsen (WS) decision 4-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (49th Annual Penfield Hunter Holiday Wrestling Tournament)