★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
34th Annual Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 13, 2008 @ Portville High School (Portville, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 


Varsity

Team Final

Randolph 185, Portville 183, Skaneateles 167, Olean 136.5, Westfield 127, Oswayo Valley [PA] 75, Hornell 72.5, Allegany-Limestone 65.5, Arkport 60, Avoca 57, Bucktail [PA] 53, Franklinville 40, Fillmore 35.5, Genesee Valley 27

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Austin Dwyer (Hornell)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  DOUBLE FFT
103  Drew Cochran (Westfield) > Jordan Harrison (Hornell) fall 5:31
112  Zach Marra (Olean) > Tyler Foster (Portville) decision 6-5
119  Marcus Dwaileebe (Olean) > Kevin Pembridge (Skaneateles) decision 10-8
125  Kyle Ackerman (Fillmore) > Jerrold Roosa (Randolph) decision 10-3
130  Jacob Valentino (Skaneateles) > Zack Shaw (Portville) fall 3:34
135  Trent Unverdorben (Portville) > Richard Jensen (Randolph) decision 11-7
140  Thom Betts (Westfield) > Logan Kellogg (OV) default
145  Nathan Hunt (Skaneateles) > Dathan Garfield (GV) fall 2:26
152  Austin Dwyer (Hornell) > Cody Johnson (Portville) technical fall 15-0
160  Kyle Moshier (Olean) > Thomas Cornell (Randolph) fall 3:37
171  Kyle Roosa (AL) > Jordan Shaw (Portville) major decision 16-5
189  Phil Cunningham (Westfield) > Eric Seeley (AL) decision 4-3
215  Justin Taylor (Portville) > Ben Fluent (Randolph) fall 3:40
285  Jon Jones (Portville) > Eric Schoolmaster (OV) fall 0:40

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  DOUBLE FFT
103  John Panus (Olean) > Lukas Lockwood (Randolph) decision 4-0
112  Cody Voss (Fillmore) > Tyler Saunders (Skaneateles) decision 6-5
119  Jeremy Parkhurst (Randolph) > Ryan Hoyt (Arkport) forfeit
125  Jordan Smith (Portville) > Jake Baer (Olean) decision 11-9
130  Steve Cochran (Westfield) > Nick Kowalcyk (Avoca) fall 0:38
135  Chad Gray (Skaneateles) > Rey Hermano (Avoca) fall 4:01
140  Jacob Carvalho (Skaneateles) > Peter Shaw-Brougham (Randolph) decision 5-1
145  Mark Taylor (AL) > Devan Huntington (Randolph) fall 1:49
152  Kris Wright (Randolph) > Kyle Sears (Skaneateles) decision 3-1
160  Zach Bacon (Hornell) > Josh Cowfer (Bucktail) fall 2:06
171  Bryce Norton (OV) > Chris Wise (Skaneateles) decision 11-4
189  Alex Strain (Bucktail) > Jake Drake (OV) fall 0:32
215  Josiah Theis (Franklinville) > Mike Brady (Bucktail) major decision 14-6

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  DOUBLE FFT
103  Chris Doubek (Randolph) > Travis Haupt (OV) fall 1:15
112  Chris Hogan (Avoca) > Ryan Brown (Randolph) decision 11-9
119  Michael Catalano (Westfield) > Collan Emley (Portville) forfeit
125  James Lanze (Arkport) > Marshall Hinz (Fillmore) fall 1:46
130  Sean Connor (Randolph) > Travis Satterfield (Olean) forfeit
135  Caleb Lawson (Westfield) > Doug Kurowski (Franklinville) decision 7-0
140  Matt Getman (Arkport) > Andrew Panus (Olean) forfeit
145  Adam Marshall (Olean) > Jeff Schley (Franklinville) fall 2:38
152  Mike Grillo (Avoca) > Nate Gambino (Arkport) forfeit
160  Mike Stoddard (Hornell) > Jimmy Carro (Skaneateles) forfeit
171  Mason Samonia (Westfield) > Seth Fuller (Hornell) decision 8-2
189  Kyle Cook (Arkport) > Mike Perry (Hornell) fall 2:13
215  Justin Williams (OV) > Tyler Warriner (Hornell) fall 2:51
285  DOUBLE FFT


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (34th Annual Portville Invitational Wrestling Tournament)