2nd Annual Patrick J. Moreales Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
January 18, 2002 - January 19, 2002 @ Falconer High School (Falconer, New York)

 



Varsity

Team Final

Jamestown 178, Eisenhower [PA] 169, Southwestern 156, Falconer 133, Frontier 129, Frewsburg 106.5, Panama 95, Ripley 77, Randolph 65.5, Cassadaga Valley 62, Hamburg 45, Chautauqua Lake 9, Maple Grove 5

Aggregate Pin Award - Dan Shoup (CV)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - David Young (Frontier)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Justin Passanise (Jamestown) > Andy Gill (Frontier) fall 4:34
103  Joe Stanz (Jamestown) > Scott Johnston (Ripley) fall 3:57
112  Zac Johnson (Southwestern) > Dan Overend (Falconer) decision 7-5
119  Tyler Cathcart (Eisenhower) > Kevin Rosplock (CV) decision 1-0
125  Matt Campion (Frewsburg) > Brandon Clark (Jamestown) technical fall 15-0
130  Mark Crandall (CV) > Matt Volpe (Jamestown) default
135  Josh Johnson (Eisenhower) > Rich Butera (Frontier) major decision 12-4
140  Bob Russell (Panama) > Jake Rulander (Eisenhower) fall 2:41
145  Marc Babcock (Ripley) > Josh Zimmerman (Frontier) decision 6-4
152  David Young (Frontier) > Kiel Woodburn (Eisenhower) OTC 5-3 (3OT)
160  Bill Bean (Panama) > Mark Collins (Eisenhower) decision 6-5
171  Trevor Mullard (Jamestown) > Dan Morales (Falconer) fall 6:24 (1OT)
189  Aaron Jackson (Frewsburg) > David Bush (Southwestern) decision 10-6
215  Jim Nelson (Southwestern) > Jason Martin (Falconer) fall 1:30
275  Jake Chase (Eisenhower) > Jon Bunce (Falconer) fall 1:54

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Cameron Ives (Eisenhower)
103  Steve Shoup (CV) > Ben McLaughlin (Randolph) fall 2:37
112  Nick Marucci (Frewsburg) > Eyugene Fields (Jamestown) decision 10-3
119  Shane Barrett (Southwestern) > L.T. Holland (Ripley) decision 7-6
125  Shane Uber (Southwestern) > Paul Reale (Falconer) decision 7-2
130  Travis Dickerson (Falconer) > Kyle West (Southwestern) decision 6-3
135  Chris McCool (Panama) > Doug Salada (Jamestown) fall 0:47
140  Jacob Gilbert (Ripley) > Nick Halladay (Hamburg) OTC 3-1 (3OT)
145  Tom Pratton (Panama) > Andrew McKotch (Southwestern) decision 5-3
152  Mike Campion (Frewsburg) > Shawn Hannon (Jamestown) decision 5-2
160  Scott Hannon (Jamestown) > Adam Miklos (Frontier) decision 4-0
171  Barrett Johnson (Randolph) > Eric McGraw (Eisenhower) decision 2-1
189  Kasey Brown (Randolph) > Craig Carlson (Falconer) forfeit
215  Dan Shoup (CV) > Clayton Montgomery (Frontier) fall 2:35
275  David Griffin (Jamestown) > Andy Wood (Randolph) fall 0:33


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (2nd Annual Patrick J. Moreales Memorial Wrestling Tournament)