★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Mike Watson Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 20, 2001 @ Watkins Glen High School (Watkins Glen, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Glen tourney named for late coach
For all the things he did for the Watkins Glen wrestling program, it would be hard to forget about Mike Watson. SOURCE: Elmira Star-Gazette, January 19, 2001. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Tioga 207.5, LaSalle 159, Oxford 133, Newark Valley 123, Greene 120.5, Whitney Point 115.5, Lansing 102, South Seneca 99.5, Corning 94, Greece Olympia 91, Geneva 87, Wayland-Cohocton 85, Owego 84, Penn Yan 81, Ithaca 76, Horseheads 61.5, Campbell-Savona 56.5, Waterloo 49, Elmira Notre Dame 45, Wellsville 45, Watkins Glen 27, Trumansburg 26, Missiquoi [VT] 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Gerry Fortuna (PY)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Stephen Sutton (Lansing) > Don Crouch (CS)
103  Lucas Quarella (WP) > Anthony Howe (NV)
112  Nate Mumbulo (Oxford) > Brandon Share (Corning)
119  Gerry Fortuna (PY) > Chris Weiss (Oxford)
125  Jesse Chiszar (Lansing) > Kyle Muzzy (Oxford)
130  Chris Hand (WP) > Brendan Hamm (PY)
135  Jerid Lovejoy (Lansing) > Andrew Scolaro (CS)
140  Matt Dalermo (GO) > Dan Mehlenbacher (WC)
145  Jesse Fendryk (Greene) > Phil McIntosh (Waterloo)
152  Zach Tabor (LS) > Willie Weiss (Oxford)
160  Matt Herrington (LS) > Bryon Fredenburg (Tioga)
171  Jeff Adams (WP) > Aaron Coleman (SS)
189  Davin Erickson (SS) > Jon Crawford (Tioga)
215  Jon Gregg (LS) > Arnold Frost (Ithaca)
275  Dave Huth (Corning) > Derek McGowan (NV)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  J.P. O'Connor (Oxford) > Matt Hand (WP)
103  Adam Burke (Lansing) > Brandon MacWhinnie (Tioga)
112  Don Barrett (Tioga) > Andy Malnoske (Horseheads)
119  Zach Franklin (Tioga) > Roy Holcomb (Greene)
125  Travis Fisher (Tioga) > Kyle Bowman (END)
130  Ryan Slingerlan (Lansing) > Travis Gregrow (NV)
135  Josh Hasty (Horseheads) > John Abraham (PY)
140  Nick Mateo (Geneva) > Brandon Smith (Tioga)
145  Paul Taylor (Geneva) > Pete Eshenour (Waterloo)
152  Jeff Welch (Ithaca) > Justin Lemmon (Owego)
160  Mark Axtell (Ithaca) > Sherwood Fendryk (Greene)
171  Bob Elliott (Owego) > Craig Mecober (LS)
189  Kevin Schoonmaker (WG) > Josh Jadwin (Wellsville)
215  Josh Braman (Greene) > Chris Marciano (GO)
275  Walt Bennett (Waterloo) > Chris Brazie (CS)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Milefski (NV) > Tim Green (GO)
103  T. Mumbulo (Oxford) > Tiddick (Owego)
112  Jason Bowers (Wellsville) > Nick Crawford (WC)
119  Justin Porter (Geneva)
125  Rick Warner (SS) > Mark Bloom (Geneva)
130  Jason Demetros (Tioga) > Sullivan (Owego)
135  Kevin Weber (END) > Kevin Kinnear (GO)
140  Schafer (Greene) > Halliday (Owego)
145  Easton (Tioga) > Chuck Nix (GO)
152  Evans (Tioga) > Harman (WP)
160  Ben Haradon-Keane (Corning) > Dustin Martin (SS)
171  Aagaard (Corning) > James Longstreet (WC)
189  Bower (Lansing) > Thayer (Ithaca)
215  Porter (NV) > Robbins (Tioga)
275  Scott (Greene) > Hastings (LS)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Mike Watson Memorial Wrestling Tournament)