★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
28th Annual Batavia Christmas Wrestling Tournament
December 15, 2001 @ Batavia High School (Batavia, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Casey Burchfield vs. Zack Rimmer
Casey Burchfield of Kendall was named MVP of the tournament and has won his weight class for the fourth year in a row at the tournament. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Kendall 167, Perry 155.5, Le Roy 135, Pembroke 107, Batavia Notre Dame 67, Wayland-Cohocton 55, Midlakes 53.5, Batavia 51, Kenmore East 45, St. Joseph's 33.5

Aggregate Pin Award - Rich Lovria (Batavia)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Casey Burchfield (Kendall)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Chris Pieters (Midlakes)
103  Zac Condidorio (LR) > Geoff Chippendale (Kendall) decision 9-2
112  Nick Crawford (WC) > Justin Johnson (Perry) fall 0:55
119  James Kirstein (Kendall) > Tim Battaglia (Batavia) fall 3:31
125  Mike Gale (LR) > Josh Sturm (Perry) fall 3:06
130  Torry Tooley (Kendall) > Dan Radley (LR) decision 8-2
135  Troy Tooley (Kendall) > T.J. Newton (Pembroke) fall 1:08
140  Dan Buttaccio (Midlakes) > Matt Beres (Kendall) decision 3-1
145  Donald Williams (Kendall) > Jeff Delmastro (Pembroke) technical fall 5:59
152  Casey Burchfield (Kendall) > Zack Rimmer (Perry) technical fall
160  Jason Hodge (LR) > Andy Athoe (BND) technical fall 5:55
171  Rick Laurie (LR) > Richard Williams (Kendall) default
189  Karl Meyer (Perry) > Zach Fuller (BND) decision 6-5
215  Joe Suhr (Pembroke) > Zack Osborne (Perry) major decision 9-1
275  Mike Maurer (Pembroke) > Todd Hoeltke (KE) decision (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

103  Nick Price (Pembroke) > Amber Court (Perry) fall 4:06
112  Rich Lovria (Batavia) > Marcus Bloom (BND) fall 3:26
119  Nick Sikes (WC) > Mike Eldridge (Perry) fall 4:37
125  Shaun Lapsley (KE) > Caleb Hennekey (Kendall) decision 11-4
130  James Bagg (BND) > Mike Rozborski (SJ) fall 1:35
135  Adam Biesenbach (Midlakes)
140  Jeremy Cosimeno (LR) > James Eldridge (Perry) decision 12-5
145  Aaron DeVito (Midlakes) > Jeff Sabins (WC) decision 6-5
152  Clay Johnson (Pembroke) > Matt Musto (WC) DQ
160  Chris Huntz (Perry) > Wes Snyder (Kendall) fall 3:14
171  Jason Osborne (Perry) > Craig Ostrum (SJ) fall 1:30
189  Matt Cutolo (KE) > Bob Darch (Batavia) forfeit
215  Tom Glamuzina (SJ) > Garrick Brown (BND) decision 3-0
275  Dave Laraby (Perry) > Don Miller (LR) decision 7-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (28th Annual Batavia Christmas Wrestling Tournament)