★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section IV Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier
March 2, 1979 - March 3, 1979 @ Binghamton University (Binghamton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Bill Decker
Little giant Bill Decker of Unatego gets a warm greeting from family members after winning 91-pound championship. SOURCE: Binghamton Press and Sun-Bulletin, March 4, 1979. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Bainbridge-Guilford, Binghamton North, Chenango Forks, Deposit, Elmira Free Academy, Elmira Notre Dame, Elmira Southside, Greene, Groton, Harpursville, Horseheads, Ithaca, Johnson City, Lansing, Maine-Endwell, Marathon, Newark Valley, Oneonta, Owego, Oxford, Seton Catholic, Sherburne-Earlville, Sidney, Spencer-Van Etten, Susquehanna Valley, Thomas A. Edison, Tioga, Trumansburg, Unatego, Union-Endicott, Vestal, Walton, Watkins Glen, Waverly, Whitney Point, Windsor

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bill Decker (Unatego) > Mike Martin (Tioga) fall 3:19
 98  Mark Eddy (SVE) > Glen Gould (Windsor) decision 10-4
105  Dennis Voltz (Sidney) > Pat Hughes (END) decision 8-0
112  Rich Lathrop (SE) > John Palumbo (Waverly) decision 8-7
119  Scott Sheehan (END) > Tim Hunter (SE) decision 10-4
126  Dave Turco (Ithaca) > Carmen Gumble (ME) decision 3-1
132  Dan Sorenson (Oneonta) > Todd Palmer (Horseheads) decision 5-3
138  Chuck Komar (NV) > Steve Hile (Ithaca) fall 1:31
145  Marty Connor (Groton) > Scott Campbell (SE) decision 16-12
155  Roy Lobdell (Deposit) > John Ruff (Sidney) decision 13-8
167  Scott Percey (Trumansburg) > Larry Conway (Deposit) decision 12-8
177  John Pelchy (Horseheads) > Paul Tinney (Tioga) decision 11-3
215  Andy Schwab (ES) > Russ Ruff (Sidney) decision 18-8
250  Jim Bates (Vestal) > Chris Mackin (SC) decision 26-6

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Joel Monell (Owego) > Brad Lowe (Trumansburg) decision 1-0
 98  Jim Wilcox (WP) > Jody Bowker (Walton) decision 4-3
105  Mike Langdon (Waverly) > Dan Carle (Greene) decision 13-7
112  Larry Albee (EFA) > Jim Simonds (BG) decision 9-3
119  Kevin Tovornik (UE) > Gary Fancher (SV) decision 9-4
126  Dave Mack (Waverly) > John Dibble (UE) decision 6-5 (1OT)
132  Larry Iacovelli (Ithaca) > John Ingraham (SE) fall 4:34
138  Paul Colucci (EFA) forfeit
145  Jim Lageman (Vestal) > Jim Webb (BG) forfeit
155  Tod Northrup (Waverly) > Dave Peterson (Unatego) decision 6-2
167  Blake Bader (Oneonta) > Steve Kisloski (Owego) fall 1:57
177  Art Grinnell (Marathon) > Jeff Briggs (JC) decision 1-0
215  Greg Pemberton (CF) > Bob Pickert (NV) fall 4:22
250  Chris Bradley (WP) > Marty Deinhardt (BN) forfeit

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Pat Gormley (BG) > Joe Awad (END) fall 1:55
 98  James Lateer (JC) > Mike Bonsie (SE) decision 8-0
105  Tim Stafford (BG) > Tony Malagari (Harpursville) decision 8-4
112  Kevin Hanness (Trumansburg) > Tom Murphy (Vestal) decision 13-4
119  Jim Gormley (BG) > Keith Sabin (SC) fall 3:51
126  Ted Webb (BG) > Scott Elinsky (Deposit) decision 15-6
132  Bob Rambus (Deposit) > Tim Doyle (Sidney) forfeit
138  Mike Nesbit (BG) > John Clapper (CF) decision 2-1
145  Bob Cooper (Windsor) > Bob Atutis (CF) decision 6-1
155  Mike Stamp (WG) > Steve Kozemko (TAE) decision 4-1
167  Mike Young (SVE) > Abdul Rivera (Harpursville) decision 4-2
177  Jeff Newman (BG) > John Cornelison (Unatego) decision 4-2
215  Scott Morse (Lansing) > Kamie Kimmel (SV) decision 6-0
250  Ron Bettiol (Unatego) > Chuck Rogers (Oxford) decision 7-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section IV Wrestling Championships and State Qualifier)