★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Avoca Duals
December 1, 2018 @ Avoca High School (Avoca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Portville Panthers
Team Portville goes 4-1 on the day with 4 of our wrestlers going 5-0 on the day. Finished 3rd over all out of 10 very talented teams. Shared by Jacqueline Mascho. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity | Finals

Participating Teams

Hornell [NY], Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Portville [NY], Williamson [NY], Addison [NY], Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY], Dundee [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Hornell [NY] 4-1
 2. Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY] 4-1
 3. Portville [NY] 4-1
 4. Williamson [NY] 3-2
 5. Addison [NY] 3-2
 6. Arkport (+Canaseraga) [NY] 3-2
 7. Bath Haverling [NY] 2-3
 8. Avoca (+Hammondsport) [NY] 1-4
 9. Alfred-Almond [NY] 1-4
10. Dundee [NY] 0-5

Championship Final (1st)

[+] [-] Hornell 54, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 30

Meet History
      99  Breydon Drew (Hornell) forfeit
     106  Nolan McGregor (Hornell) > Roshanna Brewer (MWPY) fall 0:29
     113  Aiden Mowry (MWPY) forfeit
     120  Mason Drew (Hornell) > Zachary Durgan (MWPY) fall 0:43
     126  Owen Lautner (Hornell) > Evan Gray (MWPY) decision 6-2
     132  Justin Smith (MWPY) forfeit
     138  Brennan DeMersman (Hornell) > Jarred Calice (MWPY) fall 2:39
     145  Dylan Howell (MWPY) > Marcus Tingley (Hornell) fall 1:39
     152  Owen House (Hornell) forfeit
     160  Chad Smith (MWPY) > Chad Allen (Hornell) fall 1:36
     170  Aden Hurlburt (MWPY) forfeit
     182  Brennan Khork (Hornell) > Tyler Howe (MWPY) fall 0:41
     195  Andrew Deebs (Hornell) > Colton Yerkes (MWPY) decision 9-5
     220  Dylan Greenthal (Hornell) > Alec Benson (MWPY) fall 1:56
     285  Alexander Lockwood (Hornell) > Mason Peterrson (MWPY) fall 1:55


Consolation Final (3rd)

[+] [-] Portville 54, Williamson 24

Meet History
      99  Brandon Willover (Portville) > Vinny Chiccino (Williamson) fall 2:29
     106  DOUBLE FFT
     113  Danial Earlandt (Williamson) forfeit
     120  Ryan LaBarr (Williamson) > Braxton Stone (Portville) fall 1:44
     126  Carter Schubert (Williamson) > Chase Wenke (Portville) fall 0:55
     132  Joe Long (Portville) > Zach David (Williamson) fall 2:32
     138  Kirkland Hall (Portville) > Ian Buckles (Williamson) fall 1:14
     145  DOUBLE FFT
     152  Michael Stillman (Portville) forfeit
     160  Dakota Mascho (Portville) > Samuel Halstead (Williamson) default
     170  Jayden Lassiter (Portville) > Tristan Wentz (Williamson) fall 1:24
     182  Bruce Ferre (Williamson) > Dominic Pascucci (Portville) fall 1:03
     195  Julian Morales (Portville) > Miguel Resendiz (Williamson) fall 4:44
     220  Jarod Zenner (Portville) > Rodney Jones (Williamson) fall 1:27
     285  Shayden Gibble (Portville) forfeit


Consolation Final (5th)

[+] [-] Addison 51, Arkport (+Canaseraga) 30

Meet History
      99  DOUBLE FFT
     106  Noah Green (Addison) > Aaron McCarthy (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) fall 1:03
     113  Ramsey DeanPrince (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) forfeit
     120  Aidan Green (Addison) forfeit
     126  Ethan Howe (Addison) forfeit
     132  David Howe (Addison) > Jesse DeanPrince (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) decision 7-3
     138  Anthony Burdick (Addison) > Justin Merry (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) fall 0:41
     145  Anthony Stewart (Addison) > Evan Buisch (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) fall 1:39
     152  Ben English (Addison) forfeit
     160  Joshua Theilen (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) > Zach Wedd (Addison) fall 1:16
     170  Colby Jones (Addison) > Alex Diaz (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) fall 0:57
     182  Jacob Merry (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) forfeit
     195  Zachary VanFleet (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) forfeit
     220  A.J. Erdin (Arkport (+Canaseraga)) forfeit
     285  Taylor Foster (Addison) forfeit


Consolation Final (7th)

[+] [-] Bath Haverling 54, Avoca (+Hammondsport) 18

Meet History
      99  Nick Klem (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) > Caden Wilbur (BH) fall 5:09
     106  DOUBLE FFT
     113  DOUBLE FFT
     120  Coby Causer (BH) forfeit
     126  Liz Veley (BH) forfeit
     132  Kade Slayton (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) > Jeremiah Todd (BH) fall 1:30
     132  Tyler Long (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) > Curtis Conrad (BH) fall 0:32
     138  Adam Pickering (BH) > Caleb Polmanteer (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) fall 2:37
     145  Dain Becker (BH) forfeit
     152  Austin Thorius (BH) > Addam Cansdale (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) fall 3:45
     160  Kyle Rinker (BH) > George Drake (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) fall 1:59
     170  DOUBLE FFT
     182  Devin Axtell (BH) forfeit
     195  Keegan Adams (BH) > Aden Tate (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) fall 2:11
     220  Brock Brazie (BH) forfeit
     285  Nick Barrett (Avoca (+Hammondsport)) forfeit


Consolation Final (9th)

[+] [-] Alfred-Almond 42, Dundee 21

Meet History
      99  Michael Eaves (Dundee) forfeit
     106  DOUBLE FFT
     113  Shane Davidson (AA) forfeit
     120  DOUBLE FFT
     126  Zack Ledbetter (AA) forfeit
     132  Paul Knapp (Dundee) > Scott Mills (AA) decision 5-1
     138  Ben Lloyd (AA) forfeit
     145  Colton Cook (AA) forfeit
     152  DOUBLE FFT
     160  Morgan Davidson (AA) forfeit
     170  Alex Comer (AA) > Kenneth Empson (Dundee) fall 4:27
     182  Dan Scheesley (AA) forfeit
     195  Leif Hoyt (Dundee) forfeit
     220  DOUBLE FFT
     285  Harry Nice (Dundee) > Ray Scheesley (AA) fall 0:39


Varsity | Pool 1

Participating Teams

Hornell [NY], Williamson [NY], Arkport [NY], Avoca [NY], Dundee [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Hornell [NY] 3-1
 2. Williamson [NY] 3-1
 3. Arkport [NY] 3-1
 4. Avoca [NY] 1-3
 5. Dundee [NY] 0-4

Round 1

    Hornell 54, Dundee 18

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Arkport 42, Williamson 28

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 2

    Hornell 51, Arkport 27

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Williamson 51, Avoca 30

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    Williamson 59, Dundee 6

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Arkport 45, Avoca 22

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 4

    Williamson 45, Hornell 36

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Avoca > Dundee

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 5

    Hornell 66, Avoca 11

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Arkport 54, Dundee 6

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Varsity | Pool 2

Participating Teams

Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY], Portville [NY], Addison [NY], Bath Haverling [NY], Alfred-Almond [NY]

Team Standings

 1. Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan [NY] 4-0
 2. Portville [NY] 3-1
 3. Addison [NY] 2-2
 4. Bath Haverling [NY] 1-3
 5. Alfred-Almond [NY] 0-4

Round 1

    Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 45, Addison 33

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Portville 48, Alfred-Almond 27

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 2

    Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 60, Alfred-Almond 15

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Portville 42, Bath Haverling 28

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 3

    Portville 45, Addison 36

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Alfred-Almond 48, Bath Haverling 30

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 4

    Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 55, Portville 25

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Addison 42, Bath Haverling 36

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


Round 5

    Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 49, Bath Haverling 33

Meet History
Box scores not entered.

    Addison 45, Alfred-Almond 24

Meet History
Box scores not entered.


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Avoca Duals)