★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Catholic High Schools Athletic Association Wrestling Championships
February 10, 2018 - February 11, 2018 @ Monsignor Farrell High School (Staten Island, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

St. Francis
St. Francis won the Division II team title as well as the Team Sportsmanship Award at the 2018 CHSAA State Championships. Shared by St. Francis Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

St. Anthony's 369.5, Monsignor Farrell 219, Chaminade 186.5, St. Francis 164, Iona Prep 158.5, St. Joseph's 145.5, St. John the Baptist 119.5, Kellenberg 118.5, Fordham Prep 092, Canisius 73.5, Holy Trinity 69, Archbishop Stepinac 54.5, Mount Saint Michael 27, St. Mary's of Lancaster 25, Xavier 22, St. Peter's (Staten Island) 15, Gow 11, St. Joseph by the Sea 6

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Sean Flick (SA) > Jordan Wellington (SA) decision 9-3
106  Terry Adams (MF) > Michael Sanfilippo (Chaminade) major decision 14-3
113  Tommy Szilagyi (SA) > Dan Adams (MF) decision 10-4
120  Jimmy Ryan (MF) > Dominik Dibenedetto (SA) decision 9-2
126  Connor Llewellyn (Chaminade) > Joseph Vacca (SJB) decision 9-4
132  Christian Hansen (SA) > Francis Finn (SJB) decision 8-7
138  Colin Realbuto (IP) > Ty Lukens (SA) major decision 10-0
145  Justin Crawford (SA) > Sean Coakley (Kellenberg) decision 8-5
152  Michael Marcy (HT) > Anthony Lanza (MF) decision 7-3
160  Vin Ndokaj (MF) > Ty Slaugenhoupt (SJ) forfeit
170  Dominik Thomas (SF) > Andrew Cascio (Kellenberg) fall 1:36
182  Kevin Barry (AS) > John Hettrich (HT) fall 1:06
195  Matthew Savarese (SA) > Nolan Thomas (SF) decision 5-1
220  Maguire Horl (SA) > Luke Tobia (IP) decision 4-1
285  Nicholas Greer (SA) > Chris Scholz (Kellenberg) fall 1:06

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Joey Nicotra (Chaminade) > Darius Abdulhaqq (SJB) major decision 12-0
106  Izac Garciaa (SJB) > Logan Lauck (SF) fall 1:53
113  Dan Alexander (FP) > John Boccardo (Chaminade) decision 9-6
120  Spencer Carter (FP) > Samuel Baker (SJ) major decision 12-1
126  Brendan Sowerby (FP) > Will Dean (Chaminade) decision 3-2
132  Ben Parish (SJ) > Michael Petruzzi (MF) fall 1:26
138  Tyler Podolsky (SA) > Arthur Mabaka (FP) fall 7:30
145  Conor Lane (IP) > Justin Gill (Canisius) decision 6-2
152  Matt Baldwin (Canisius) > Joe Schultz (SA) decision 8-3
160  Marcus Muffoletto (SF) > Jake Tutuska (SA) fall 0:08
170  Sullivan Walsh (SJ) > Tom Blackwell (Canisius) decision 8-3
182  Christian Petrilli (IP) > Jonathon Perez (MF) decision 9-5
195  James Roemer (IP) > Nick Calboa (IP) fall 1:44
220  Dominick Morety (MSM) > Brendan Whitehead (Kellenberg) fall 3:22
285  Jimaar Edwardsa (IP) > Joseph Garbowski (AS) fall 1:21

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Frank Gioia (MF) > Mark Lanning (SF) decision 5-3
106  Michael Semeraro (Chaminade) > Dalas Jackson (SJ) fall 2:28
113  Frank Kost (MF) > Josh Kracker (Canisius) decision 8-2
120  Davis Luckner (Chaminade) > Max Carrier (Gow) decision 4-2
126  Tommy Lotito (SA) > Keith Sherry (Kellenberg) decision 7-0
132  Lucas Olson (Xavier) > Slade Merk (SF) decision 5-3
138  Ryan Siller (MF) > Tim Abate (Canisius) decision 10-8
145  Doug Stern (Chaminade) > Dan Browning (SF) decision 4-3
152  Robert Gray (SJB) > Connor Miller (SF) major decision 10-0
160  Bryan Kuprian (SJB) > Rob Egan (Kellenberg) decision 5-1
170  Tynan Hillery (SA) > James Russo (HT) decision 7-3
195  Christian Taylor (SA) > Melique Straker (SF) decision 5-2
220  Charles Morrison (SJ) > Matt Fritscha (FP) fall 1:42
285  Alex Vassiliou (SPSI) > David Mollon (Chaminade) fall 0:19


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Catholic High Schools Athletic Association Wrestling Championships)