NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes Western Division Wrestling Championships
February 19, 1977 @ Dundee High School (Dundee, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
Combat
SOURCE: The Geneva Times, Monday, February 21, 1977.
Click for larger image
.
Tri-Champs will contest West wrestling title (Geneva, Feb 18)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
In 16 hours of wrestling, Ed Mitchell wins his title in 6 minutes (Geneva, Feb 21)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity
Team Final
Lyons
214.5,
Marion
209.5,
Williamson
182,
Sodus
144,
South Seneca
109.5,
Marcus Whitman
77,
Red Creek
60.5,
North Rose-Wolcott
36,
Red Jacket
33,
Bloomfield
32,
Dundee
0
Championship Final (1st)
91
Mike Betts
(
SS
) >
Albert Ashe
(
Williamson
) default
98
Guy Bowers
(
SS
) >
Rick Lesson
(
Williamson
) superior decision 18-5
105
Jeff DeRidder
(
Marion
) >
Greg Chadwick
(
Lyons
) decision 2-0
112
Doug Young
(
MW
) >
Al Pulcini
(
Marion
) decision 1-0 (1OT)
119
Frank Heffernan
(
RC
) >
Tom Thurston
(
Sodus
) decision 11-6
126
Jeff Kaller
(
Lyons
) >
Rick Perry
(
Marion
) decision 2-1 (1OT)
132
Scott Beckens
(
Sodus
) >
Dale Updike
(
SS
) decision 7-0
138
Paul Polochock
(
Sodus
) >
Jerome Douglas
(
Williamson
) fall 5:38
145
Jeff Leonard
(
Lyons
) >
Dan Hartel
(
Marion
) decision 7-6
155
John Ashe
(
Williamson
) >
Rick Leisenring
(
Lyons
) decision 9-3
167
Bob Jones
(
Marion
) >
Bob Crane
(
NRW
) decision 3-2
177
Ed Mitchell
(
Lyons
) >
Eric Eaton
(
Williamson
) fall 3:30
215
Mike Compton
(
Marion
) >
Pat Maddock
(
Lyons
) fall 5:31
250
Joe Condon
(
Bloomfield
) >
Jon Morris
(
NRW
) fall 2:34
Championship Semifinals
91
Mike Betts
(
SS
) >
Mike Mitchell
(
Lyons
) decision 3-1 (1OT)
91
Albert Ashe
(
Williamson
) >
David Gastreau
(
Sodus
) major decision 9-0
98
Guy Bowers
(
SS
) >
John Sergeant
(
Lyons
) fall 3:44
98
Rick Lesson
(
Williamson
) >
Bob Newby
(
Marion
) decision 12-11
105
Jeff DeRidder
(
Marion
) >
Dan Miller
(
Sodus
) superior decision 14-2
105
Greg Chadwick
(
Lyons
) >
Art James
(
SS
) technical fall 15-0
112
Doug Young
(
MW
) >
Mike Ward
(
Dundee
) decision 6-4
112
Al Pulcini
(
Marion
) >
Jim Wiggins
(
Sodus
) superior decision 13-0
119
Frank Heffernan
(
RC
) >
Dave Wignall
(
Dundee
) fall 2:03
119
Tom Thurston
(
Sodus
) >
Brian Camidge
(
Williamson
) major decision 14-5
126
Jeff Kaller
(
Lyons
) >
Dale Hollister
(
SS
) decision 12-7
126
Rick Perry
(
Marion
) >
Sam Gallo
(
Williamson
) decision 5-3
132
Dale Updike
(
SS
) >
Stan Olevnik
(
Dundee
) decision 6-0
132
Scott Beckens
(
Sodus
) >
Paul Fisher
(
Marion
) decision 6-3
138
Jerome Douglas
(
Williamson
) >
Steve VanHeusen
(
Dundee
) decision 4-2 (1OT)
138
Paul Polochock
(
Sodus
) >
Blake Champlin
(
MW
) major decision 13-4
145
Jeff Leonard
(
Lyons
) >
Randy Phillips
(
MW
) decision 7-5
145
Dan Hartel
(
Marion
) >
Brian Thayer
(
Williamson
) decision 6-3
155
John Ashe
(
Williamson
) >
Mark Sampson
(
RC
) fall 3:18
155
Rick Leisenring
(
Lyons
) >
Tom Ginett
(
Marion
) decision 5-0
167
Bob Jones
(
Marion
) >
Rod Wadhams
(
Lyons
) decision 1-0
167
Bob Crane
(
NRW
) >
Don Oliver
(
RJ
) fall 3:20
177
Ed Mitchell
(
Lyons
) >
Jerry Maylor
(
Dundee
) fall 2:29
177
Eric Eaton
(
Williamson
) >
Bob VanCaeseele
(
RJ
) decision 8-3
215
Mike Compton
(
Marion
) >
Terry Urbanik
(
Williamson
) fall 2:30
215
Pat Maddock
(
Lyons
) >
Norm Peterson
(
Sodus
) superior decision 19-1
250
Joe Condon
(
Bloomfield
) >
Henry Henderson
(
Williamson
) fall 1:18
250
Jon Morris
(
NRW
) >
Bruce Barber
(
RJ
) fall 3:32
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes Western Division Wrestling Championships)