★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships
February 15, 1963 - February 16, 1963 @ Geneva Junior High School (Geneva, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1963 Wayne-Finger Lakes Tournament Champions
Twelve newly crowned Wayne-Finger Lakes conference wrestling champions today turned their attention toward still another honor today after the Geneva High Panthers had proved their right to be champions of the conference. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, 2/18/1963. Provided by Pete Teichner. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Geneva 80, Canandaigua 53, Waterloo 53, Mynderse 37, Phelps 27, Penn Yan 23, Union Springs 17, Wayne 12, Newark 7

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Jeff Parkman (PY) > Larry Principio (Geneva) decision 2-1
103  Charles Principio (Geneva) > Ron Beaton (Canandaigua) decision 3-0
112  George Lamson (Waterloo) > Bob Monroe (Newark) decision 4-2 (1OT)
120  Joe Capone (Waterloo) > Nick Zona (Mynderse) decision 5-3
127  Gary Carpenter (Canandaigua) > Scott Coapman (US) decision 1-0
133  Pete Teichner (Geneva) > Dave Jensen (Waterloo) decision 2-1
138  Ted Glass (Geneva) > Raymond Kenny (Phelps) decision 4-1
145  Nick Barbi (Mynderse) > Walt Miller (PY) decision 2-1
154  David VanGordon (Geneva) > Dick Davis (Canandaigua) decision 3-1
165  Ralph Moak (Wayne) > Joe Rollo (Geneva) decision 5-1
180  Jim Poorman (Waterloo) > Dick Couch (Phelps) decision 6-5
UNL  Richard Moore (Geneva) > Bill Pagano (Mynderse) fall 1:32

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Dick Stanton (Waterloo) > Bill Barnum (Canandaigua) decision 4-2
103  Al Hurd (Mynderse) > Bob Swanson (PY) decision 6-5
112  Tony Addante (Canandaigua) > Rodger Burnisky (Phelps) fall 3:02
120  Bruce Johnson (Canandaigua) > Larry Joslyn (Wayne) decision 2-0
127  Jim Preece (Phelps) > Rich Collins (Geneva) decision 1-0
133  Curt Kelsey (Phelps) > John Swan (Mynderse) decision 4-2
138  Greg Thomas (Canandaigua) > Barry Cummings (US) fall 3:01
145  Louis Ray (Geneva) > Bob Dixon (Canandaigua) decision 4-3
154  Rocco DelPapa (Mynderse) > Jim Halling (Phelps) fall 5:40
165  Charles Carmel (Canandaigua) > Earl Davis (PY) decision 7-6
180  Jim Sproull (US) > Wayne Klue (Geneva) decision 4-0
UNL  Ken Brown (Waterloo) > Gene McCormick (Canandaigua) fall 5:20


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships)