★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes East Wrestling Championships
February 23, 1974 @ Geneva High School (Geneva, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wayne-Finger Lakes East Champs
The champions in the Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling league's Eastern Division. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, February 25, 1974. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Canandaigua 87, Wayne 71.5, Penn Yan 51, Waterloo 49, Newark 40.5, Mynderse 34, Geneva 33.5, Midlakes 31.5, Palmyra-Macedon 22.5

Aggregate Pin Award - John Marino (Waterloo)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ted Hargarther (Wayne)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  John Zello (Geneva) > Ron Fisher (Wayne) decision 9-4
105  Jim Vanaman (PY) > Larry Bamford (Wayne) decision 3-0
112  Ted Hargarther (Wayne) > Tom Pedersen (Midlakes) decision 4-1
119  Jim White (Canandaigua) > Pete Sperlazza (Waterloo) fall 2:18
126  Dennis Jones (Canandaigua) > Brian Willemsen (Newark) decision 11-2
132  Harry Allerton (Newark) > Mark Hylwa (Mynderse) decision 5-1
138  Rick Lang (Wayne) > Dan Allerton (Newark) fall 4:26
145  Roy Lang (Wayne) > Ralph Burgess (Canandaigua) decision 2-1
155  Rick Helfer (PM) > Walt Russ (Geneva) decision 4-3
167  Pat Catalano (Wayne) > John Brewster (PY) decision 11-6
177  Eric Rosenkrans (Mynderse) > Bill Bartosch (Canandaigua) default
215  John Marino (Waterloo) > Ken Hilfiker (Midlakes) fall 4:45
250  Chris Shaffer (Waterloo) > Dave Zimmerman (Canandaigua) fall 5:50

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Jeff Gelinas (Canandaigua) > Ralph Day (Midlakes) decision 9-6
105  Doug Lynn (Canandaigua) > Scott Laise (Geneva) decision 9-2
112  Gene Gigliotti (Canandaigua) > Bob Jensen (PY) decision
119  Jim Swarthout (PY) > Jerry Buckert (Newark) decision 6-1
126  Barry Ketcham (PM) > Gary Reynolds (Waterloo) decision 4-2
132  Tom Burgess (Canandaigua) > Ben Rozelle (Geneva) decision 7-1
138  Dave Fox (PY) > Mark Buonanno (Canandaigua) decision 7-2
145  Dan Williams (PY) > Fred Salone (Waterloo) decision 12-2
155  Tim Bentley (Mynderse) > Tom Hethcoat (Newark) fall 1:58
167  Rick Amidon (Waterloo) > Dave Coville (Mynderse) decision 4-2
177  Dan Beardsley (PY) > Rick VanHoute (PY) decision
215  Rick Moracco (Geneva) > Bill Dils (Canandaigua) decision 3-2
250  Dave Burchim (Midlakes) > Chris Fosmier (PM) decision


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes East Wrestling Championships)