★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes West Wrestling Championships
February 22, 1974 - February 23, 1974 @ Marion High School (Marion, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrest Champions
The champions of the Wayne-Finger Lakes league wrestling tournament. SOURCE: The Geneva Times, February 25, 1974. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Victor 111, North Rose-Wolcott 84, Dundee 82, Marion 82, Marcus Whitman 51, Honeoye Falls-Lima 39.5, Sodus 39, South Seneca 28.5, Lyons 25, Williamson 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Rick Ertel (Marion)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Tom West (Victor) > Jack Hainsworth (MW) decision 9-0
105  Steve Dalberth (Marion) > Jerry Smith (MW) decision 6-1
112  Rick Ertel (Marion) > Tom Interlichia (NRW) decision 6-5
119  Mark Krug (Victor) > Carl Davidson (Dundee) decision 8-4
126  Sam Marusarz (Dundee) > Pete Smith (Sodus) decision 4-1 (1OT)
132  Ron Van Deusen (NRW) > Marty Fultz (MW) decision 9-7 (1OT)
138  John Stiles (SS) > Rick Bush (Marion) decision 5-2
145  Randy Cotton (Dundee) > Gary Fuoco (HFL) fall 3:04
155  Brad Ahonen (Victor) > Jerry Garrett (NRW) fall 1:25
167  Scott Shoemaker (Victor) > Walter Scott (Marion) decision 4-0
177  Jacques Compton (Marion) > Bill Roloson (Sodus) decision 5-0
215  Ed Cantwell (Williamson) > Bill Lunney (Lyons) fall 3:15
250  Ken Faubel (Victor) > Henry Henderson (Williamson) fall 0:41

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Tom Holmes (HFL) > Derek Pieters (Marion) decision 2-1
105  Lindley Graves (Dundee) > Jeff Washburn (NRW) fall 2:30
112  Richard Johnson (Victor) > Carl Barnhardt (MW) decision 10-3
119  Jim Interlichia (NRW) > Scott Gage (MW) decision 4-0
126  Jerry DeCausemaker (NRW) > John Spittal (Victor) decision 3-0
132  Greg Mantegna (HFL) > David Leisenring (Lyons) fall 5:27
138  Bill Smith (Victor) > Steve Carruthers (Dundee) decision 9-3
145  Ron Mastrangelo (NRW) > Walt Masavage (Victor) fall 4:47
155  Ralph Hartel (Marion) > Tim Whitman (Dundee) decision 8-7
167  Will Garrett (NRW) > Lynden VanLare (Sodus) decision 7-6
177  John Stiles (Victor) > Randy Swick (HFL) decision 7-2
215  Mitch Bessette (Victor) > Les Ames (Dundee) decision 11-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 98  Duane Marusarz (Dundee) > Dick Reyn (NRW) fall 0:54
105  Scott Beckens (Sodus) > John Coller (Victor) decision 11-2
112  Steve Junot (HFL) > Dan Steverson (SS) decision 7-3
119  Duncan Mayo (Lyons) > John Ashe (Williamson) decision 6-5
126  Henry D'Amato (SS) > Tim Holmes (HFL) decision 10-2
132  Tom Boyce (Dundee) > Ernie D'Amato (SS) decision 4-1
138  Dan Bradley (MW) > Dan Hawthorne (Williamson) decision 5-4
145  George Allen (Sodus) > Jeff Blackwell (Lyons) decision 5-4
155  Charles "Jay" Bond (Sodus) > Mark L'Hommedieu (Williamson) decision 6-5
167  Ron Harrison (SS) > Dan Brink (MW) decision 3-0
177  Dave Pendelton (MW) > Brian Dickerson (Dundee) decision 7-2
215  Ed Peterson (Marion) > Carl Pell (SS) decision 13-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes West Wrestling Championships)