★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
6th Annual Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament
January 29, 2022 @ Medina High School (Medina, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Team Champions
Pioneer Panthers. Shared by Pioneer Wrestling. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Pioneer 203, Hilton 128, Lyndonville 124, Albion 103.5, Grand Island 84.5, Medina 80.5, Holley-Kendall 64, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 59.5, Randolph 58.5, Byron-Bergen 49, Lockport 26, Williamsville South 25

Aggregate Pin Award - Logan Ellis (Pioneer)
Fastest Pin Award - Logan Ellis (Pioneer)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Rocco Camillaci (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Dominick Callara (Medina) > Brenden Eichas (HK) fall 0:27
110  Bruce Rasmusson (HK) > Wyatt Opferbeck (Pioneer) decision 4-0
118  Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer) > Caden Inkley (Randolph) major decision 11-0
126  Xander Kirsch (Pioneer) > Domanik Clark (Randolph) fall 1:27
132  Tyler Simons (Hilton) > Lane Dziekonski (Pioneer) major decision 9-1
138  Amilcar Morales (Albion) > Kaleb Rang (GI) technical fall 21-6
145  Landon Lazarek (Hilton) > Ellwood Hafner (Albion) major decision 11-2
152  Brady Heckathorn (Pioneer) > Sebastian Temich (Lyndonville) fall 2:45
160  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Donald Bennett (Pioneer) technical fall 22-7
172  Brian Bielec (GI) > Malachi Smith (BB) fall 2:57
189  Zach Hill (BRH) > Dayne Aina (Albion) decision 3-2
215  Chris Fronczak (Hilton) > Luke Matheis (Pioneer) major decision 10-2
285  Stefaan Fearon (Lockport) > Zane Christakes (HK) fall 0:28

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Reese Senske (Medina) > Shayne Nickerson (Lyndonville) fall 2:20
110  Christian Garver (Lyndonville) > Jack Lacy (Pioneer) decision 4-0
118  Nik Massaro (GI) > RaShawn Bloom (Medina) default 3:00
126  Kyler Butcher (GI) > Travis Shallenberger (BB) decision 10-4
132  Aeddon Landphair (Pioneer) > Joshua Bovenzi (Albion) decision 6-0
138  Brandon Doyle (Pioneer) > Noah Neff (Lyndonville) decision 3-0
145  Max Meagher (Hilton) > J.C. Starowitz (BB) fall 2:24
152  Alex Hafner (Albion) > Haydin Perez (BB) decision 4-1
160  Bradley Evelt (WS) > Brett Ricker (BRH) default 1:30
172  Luke Pagett (Randolph) > Payton Grabowski (Lyndonville) decision 2-1
189  Maddox Stirk (Lyndonville) > Sawyer Kingsbury (Medina) fall 2:30
215  Sam Doolan (Lyndonville) > Allan Heideman (Lyndonville) fall 0:49
285  Gabe Casanova (Medina) > Andrew Hill (BRH) fall 6:00


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (6th Annual Gary Gross Memorial Wrestling Tournament)