NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
Wyoming County Wrestling Championships
February 24, 1959 - February 25, 1959 @ Letchworth High School (Gainesville, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
County Wrestling Champs
Four County Wrestling Champions from Letchworth Central; Hale and Bliss, Section V Champs Last Year, Take Honors Again. SOURCE: The Castilian, Thursday, March 12, 1959.
Click for larger image
.
Four County Wrestling Champions from Letchworth Central; Hale and Bliss, Section V Champs Last Year, Take Honors Again
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity
Teams
Arcade
,
Attica
,
Letchworth
,
Perry
,
Warsaw
Championship Final (1st)
95
Coulson Mucher
(
Letchworth
) >
Gary Eck
(
Attica
) decision (1OT)
103
Doug Burg
(
Attica
) >
George Ehresman
(
Letchworth
) referee's decision
112
Bob Breitweiser
(
Arcade
) >
Howard Steves
(
Attica
) decision
120
Don Dioguardi
(
Perry
) >
Bill Trauscht
(
Attica
) decision
127
Jim Grisewood
(
Letchworth
) >
Graydon Webster
(
Perry
) decision
133
Manfred Wolcott
(
Attica
) >
Bill Shearing
(
Letchworth
) decision
138
Jim Killian
(
Arcade
) >
Philip Mucher
(
Letchworth
) referee's decision
145
Doug Bliss
(
Letchworth
) >
Vern Hopkins
(
Arcade
) decision
154
Sal Ozzimo
(
Perry
) >
Bob Shearing
(
Letchworth
) decision
165
Nunzio Cicero
(
Perry
) >
Dave Korytkowski
(
Attica
) decision
175
Jim Wheeler
(
Attica
) >
Gerald Ferington
(
Letchworth
) decision
UNL
Gary Hale
(
Letchworth
) >
George Taylor
(
Warsaw
) decision
Championship Semifinals
95
Gary Eck
(
Attica
) >
Mike Hayes
(
Warsaw
) decision
95
Coulson Mucher
(
Letchworth
) >
Dave Hackett
(
Arcade
) fall 1:52
103
Doug Burg
(
Attica
) >
Bob Rosier
(
Arcade
) decision
103
George Ehresman
(
Letchworth
) >
Pete Albro
(
Warsaw
) decision
112
Bob Breitweiser
(
Arcade
) >
John Willse
(
Warsaw
) decision
112
Howard Steves
(
Attica
) >
Ted Keenan
(
Letchworth
) decision
120
Don Dioguardi
(
Perry
) >
Ron Anderson
(
Letchworth
) decision
120
Bill Trauscht
(
Attica
) >
Ben Midea
(
Warsaw
) decision
127
Jim Grisewood
(
Letchworth
) >
Ken Merle
(
Attica
) decision
127
Graydon Webster
(
Perry
) >
Jim Hayes
(
Warsaw
) decision
133
Manfred Wolcott
(
Attica
) >
Allan Meyers
(
Perry
) fall 1:41
133
Bill Shearing
(
Letchworth
) >
Bernie Hoffman
(
Arcade
) decision
138
Philip Mucher
(
Letchworth
) >
Tom Witkowski
(
Attica
) fall 1:28
138
Jim Killian
(
Arcade
) >
Joe Rohl
(
Perry
) decision
145
Doug Bliss
(
Letchworth
) >
Dick Kelly
(
Perry
) decision
145
Vern Hopkins
(
Arcade
) >
Gene Reding
(
Attica
) decision
154
Sal Ozzimo
(
Perry
) >
Roger Sonricker
(
Attica
) fall 1:26
154
Bob Shearing
(
Letchworth
) >
Phil McNulty
(
Arcade
) fall 4:57
165
Nunzio Cicero
(
Perry
) >
Martin Halborson
(
Letchworth
) decision
165
Dave Korytkowski
(
Attica
) >
Joe Hoffman
(
Arcade
) decision
175
Gerald Ferington
(
Letchworth
) >
Pete Kepp
(
Arcade
) fall 1:11
175
Jim Wheeler
(
Attica
) >
Dave Merrill
(
Warsaw
) fall 1:22
UNL
Gary Hale
(
Letchworth
) >
Don DeGroff
(
Perry
) fall 1:20
UNL
George Taylor
(
Warsaw
) >
Pete Plowe
(
Attica
) fall 1:06
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (Wyoming County Wrestling Championships)