★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
8th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
April 3, 1954 @ John Marshall High School (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Three Letchworth County Wrestling Champs Take Sec. V Crowns in Rochester
Wyoming County again walked off with the championship honors in the Section V tournament for B and C schools last Saturday at John Marshall High School in Rochester. SOURCE: The Castilian, Thursday, April 8, 1954. Click for larger image.





Varsity | Class A

Team Final

Madison (Rochester) 17, West High (Rochester) 6, East High (Rochester) 5, Jefferson (Rochester) 5, Wellsville 5, Charlotte (Rochester) 3, Geneva 3, Bath Haverling 0, Hornell 0

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Daniel Fuller (Wellsville) > Phil "Red" Fedele (MR) fall 5:03
103  Jay Napier (CR) > James Lewis (Hornell) decision 8-0
112  Robert Juliano (MR) > Mike Finn (Wellsville) decision 4-0
120  Moses Gilbert (MR) > William Whalen (Hornell) decision 10-1
127  Robert Rendsland (WHR) > Nelson Starks (Wellsville) decision 12-2
133  John Moracco (Geneva) > Joe Berardacurti (JR) decision 6-4
138  Angelo DeSimone (MR) > Charles Donahue (Geneva) decision 3-2
145  Prince Turner (MR) > Abraham Rossi (Geneva) decision 11-1
154  Francis Incardona (EHR) > Alfred Davids (Geneva) fall 1:20
165  James Nelson (WHR) > Philip Maio (Geneva) decision 5-3
175  Louis Fusilli (MR) > Edgerton Deuel (Geneva) fall 4:55
UNL  Bob Marella (JR) > Gary Speer (BH) fall 1:05


Varsity | Class B

Team Final

Letchworth 9, Canisteo 8, Attica 6, Arcade 3, Oakfield-Alabama 3, Perry 3, Spencerport 3, Alexander 0, Alfred-Almond 0, Penfield 0, Wayne 0

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Thomas Cass (Wayne) > Paul Ilg (Alexander) fall 3:39
103  Mike Trauscht (Attica) > Charles Kelcher (Penfield) decision 6-0
112  Donald Tavernier (Letchworth) > Roger Waite (Alexander) decision 7-1
120  Burt Fugle (Attica) > Ken Freer (Wayne) decision 4-1
127  Kenneth Swyers (Letchworth) > Carmon Molino (Wayne) decision 9-6
133  Gerald Scroger (OA) > Gilbert Mucher (Letchworth) decision 5-4
138  John Crawford (Perry) > Lee Drake (Spencerport) decision 4-2
145  Richard Vincent (Letchworth) > Thomas Campbell (Canisteo) decision 10-3
154  George Russell (Canisteo) > Ronald Werner (Alexander) decision 6-1
165  Robert Dwight (Canisteo) > David Guest (Letchworth) fall 3:51
175  Curtis Lewis (Spencerport) > Ronald Carmichael (Letchworth) decision 15-5
UNL  Don Reisdorf (Arcade) > Ellis Newton (OA) judge's decision 5-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (8th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships)