★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1995 - February 18, 1995 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Tasmanian devil is Spencerport wrestlers mark
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Thursday, February 16, 1995. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 199, Canandaigua 128, Penfield 113, Brockport 111, Hilton 97.5, Fairport 89, Brighton 76, East High (Rochester) 72, McQuaid Jesuit 70.5, Webster 70, Pittsford 50, Greece Olympia 46, Rush-Henrietta 33.5, Churchville-Chili 32.5, Greece Athena 22.5, Greece Arcadia 16.5, Gates Chili 8.5, Irondequoit 8, Edison Tech (Rochester) 0, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 0

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Dave Adamo (Penfield) > Chad Hayes (Hilton) decision 8-2
 98  Ray Amadeo (EHR) > Bill Jacoutot (Spencerport) default
105  Chris Kemp (Pittsford) > A.J. Miller (Spencerport) decision 5-3 (1OT)
112  James Klem (Canandaigua) > Charlie Frisicano (GO) decision 10-4
119  Jason DeBruin (Spencerport) > Pete Fox (Webster) decision 6-4 (1OT)
126  Mike Ferris (Brockport) > John Grabowski (Spencerport) decision 8-6 (1OT)
132  Nick Smith (Webster) > Todd Sawler (Brighton) major decision 17-9
138  Andy Gustaferro (Canandaigua) > Adam Ventress (Spencerport) fall 3:54
145  Andy Bardeen (Canandaigua) > Sean Smith (Fairport) major decision 10-1
155  James Mooney-Boerman (Fairport) > Chris Tomaszewski (CC) major decision 13-3
167  Jeremy Chiarelli (Spencerport) > Adam Lehmann (MQJ) decision 5-2
177  Bob Streb (Hilton) > Brett Fletcher (Canandaigua) major decision 10-2
215  Erik Mack-Davis (MQJ) > Mike Liess (Penfield) decision 3-2
275  Chris Olchewski (Spencerport) > Chris Ornt (Penfield) referee's decision

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Gary Borrelli (Spencerport) > Shaun Goodrich (GO) decision 5-0
 98  Taylor Lehmann (Brighton) > Ryan Bown (Hilton) major decision 13-3
105  Steve Lacagnina (Penfield) > Jesse Loiacono (GA) default
112  Twan Le (Fairport) > Shane Dusset (Brockport) fall 2:18
119  Steve Merkel (Hilton) > Matt McClain (RH) decision 5-1
126  Jim Ziegler (Webster) > Wayne Wight (Brighton) decision 6-3
132  Keith Wallman (Pittsford) > Jamie Rivera (EHR) decision 9-2
138  Jake Hennekey (Hilton) > Neil Kruger (Brockport) decision 4-2
145  Joe Maier (Penfield) > Mike Giannavola (Brockport) decision 8-1
155  Dave Lyon (Spencerport) > Josh Young (Brockport) decision 3-1
167  Matt Melrose (Fairport) > Adam Humphrey (Canandaigua) default
177  Galen Swenson (Penfield) > Brandon Rood (MQJ) decision 4-3
215  F.A. Estrada (Spencerport) > Jeff Kipp (Brockport) decision 2-1
275  Michael O'Keefe (Brockport) > Shcharansky Carr (EHR) fall 2:07


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)