NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 17, 1995 - February 18, 1995 @ Geneseo High School (Geneseo, New York)

 

Section V Championships
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 19, 1995. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Red Jacket 126.5, Bloomfield 110, Lyons 108.5, York 100.5, Canisteo 98.5, Pavilion 94, Jasper-Troupsburg 85.5, Caledonia-Mumford 78, South Seneca 74, Fillmore 63, Dundee 59, Kendall 58, Avon 57.5, Bolivar-Richburg 52, Lyndonville 45.5, Avoca 37.5, Geneseo 33, Hammondsport 27, Red Creek 25.5, Keshequa 15.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Steve Kruger (Kendall) > Jason Hardy (SS) technical fall 4:54
 98  Tom Russo (Lyndonville) > Ben Leiby (RJ) major decision 17-3
105  Ed Learn (Fillmore) > Chris Westbrook (Hammondsport) fall 3:24
112  Bill Rossborough (Geneseo) > Coddie Bissell (BR) decision 5-4
119  Eric Woodams (RJ) > Jeff Caraher (York) decision 5-3
126  Tim Stewart (Canisteo) > Matt Jeffords (Fillmore) decision 5-3
132  Ryan Ward (Bloomfield) > Jim Marion (Kendall) decision 1-0
138  Justin Rayburn (Bloomfield) > Jeremy Flint (Pavilion) decision 10-7
145  Jeff Shelters (Lyons) > Brett Young (Canisteo) major decision 11-3
155  John Stamets (Avoca) > Greg Lainson (Bloomfield) major decision 10-2
167  Mike Leach (CM) > Jeff Harrison (Dundee) major decision 12-2
177  Jon Roorda (SS) > Brian Harvey (York) decision 2-0
215  Tim Davis (York) > Rick Boor (Avon) decision 1-0
250  Phil Bauer (Lyons) > Gavin Button (JT) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Mike Atkinson (Lyons) > Kris Harrington (CM) decision 5-0
 98  Josh Woodworth (Canisteo) > Jeff Brown (CM) fall 1:34
105  Aaron Brown (Bloomfield) > Adam Flint (Pavilion) decision 6-0
112  Rick Frisicano (Bloomfield) > Mike Vernaccini (Pavilion) decision 6-4
119  Joe Cone (Pavilion) > Chad Shaumberg (Canisteo) decision 9-7
126  Arie Bouwers (York) > Steve Lanphear (Dundee) decision 3-2
132  Josh Stone (Fillmore) > Don Gates (JT) decision 3-2
138  Tony Stewart (Canisteo) > Jon Hackman (JT) decision 10-4
145  Steve Caraher (York) > Chad McFadden (Avon) decision 4-2
155  Jason Flint (Pavilion) > Joe Moore (RJ) fall 2:00
167  Chris Fetter (RJ) > Greg Thomson (RC) fall 2:24
177  Tim Seifert (CM) > Seth Patterson (Lyons) decision 5-0
215  Andy Cornell (JT) > Ron Cartwright (Keshequa) fall 4:02
250  Jason Munzinger (Avon) > Chuck Hayward (SS) fall 0:49


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships)