★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships
February 2, 2018 - February 3, 2018 @ Avon High School (Avon, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2018 NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Champions.
Shared by Cindy Cassada. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]


Slideshow: Photos By Cindy Cassada





Varsity

Team Final

Canisteo-Greenwood 290.5, Avon-Geneseo 164.5, Warsaw 149, Byron-Bergen 131.5, Marcus Whitman 129, Letchworth 124.5, Holley-Kendall 122, Le Roy 102.5, East Rochester 99, Addison 98.5, North Rose-Wolcott 92, Caledonia-Mumford 72, Wellsville 65, Red Creek 58, Mynderse 55, Lyons (+Clyde-Savannah) 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Mason Gray (Warsaw)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Zander Sharp (CG)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Hunter Kurtz (CG) > Cameron Green (LR) major decision 8-0
106  Isaac Crane (CM) > Muskan Monger (Warsaw) decision 7-6
113  Christopher Graham (CG) > Tristyn Moyer (HK) fall 0:43
120  Bradley Cheek (CG) > Justin Smith (MW) decision 7-0
126  Josh Englerth (LR) > Noah Royce (Warsaw) decision 5-1
132  Zach Flaitz (CG) > Andrew Englerth (LR) major decision 9-1
138  Mason Gray (Warsaw) > Chase Runfola (Letchworth) decision 11-7
145  John Davis (CG) > Malachy Farrell (AG) fall 2:13
152  Zander Sharp (CG) > Mario Vazquez (ER) decision 1-0
160  Sam Wolf (Warsaw) > John Chappelle (MW) fall 3:52
170  Dylan Spellan (HK) > Curtis Quick (CG) fall 3:36
182  Kaiden Davis (Letchworth) > Preston Smith (MW) decision 4-3
195  Nate Degroff (Warsaw) > Alex Eich (RC) fall 3:01
220  Jimmy Gross (AG) > Paul McDermott (BB) fall 0:40
285  Mike Khomitch (BB) > Isaiah Chisom (AG) fall 4:28

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Chris Shearing (Letchworth) > Luke Kilmer (CG) decision 5-4
106  Bryson Terwilliger (CG) > Joey Brennan (LR) UTB 5-4
113  Brandon Manley (NRW) > Jason Taylor (ER) fall 1:43
120  Devon Rehberg (CM) > Ethan Howe (Addison) fall 2:06
126  Thomas Woodward (CG) > Austin Freer (NRW) fall 2:12
132  Charlie Burgess (MW) > Chet Robbins (Wellsville) major decision 13-3
138  Anthony Stewart (Addison) > Zach Hannan (BB) decision 7-0
145  Chad Toal (BB) > Dalton English (Letchworth) decision 2-0
152  Jeremy Browe (HK) > Trent Youngs (Mynderse) decision 15-13
160  Jared Fregoe (BB) > Jake Minier (NRW) decision 6-1
170  Jackson Hauser (ER) > Austin Smith (MW) decision 4-2
182  Michael Stanley (RC) > Chad Batzel (AG) major decision 12-3
195  Jadyn Kurtz (AG) > Ryan Neimi (BB) SV 2-1 (1OT)
220  Mike Raschiatore (ER) > Jacob Hill (MW) decision 1-0
285  Mason Major (Mynderse) > Danie Mcelwain (CM) fall 0:30

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Noah Green (Addison) > Esther Levendusky (AG) fall 2:16
106  Connor Purdy (Warsaw) > Aidan Green (Addison) decision 11-6
113  Justin Bachman (NRW) > Max Proskurnia (Letchworth) decision 5-0
120  David Howe (Addison) > Cole Rauscher (LR) fall 4:27
126  Bradley Finn (ER) > Jack Sims (CM) decision 1-0
132  Logan Windnagle (Addison) > Nick Rivers (AG) decision 10-4
138  Dan Baker-Herter (Letchworth) > Carter Brandes (Wellsville) decision 3-2
145  Cade Aina (HK) > Jon Robinson (AG) fall 1:25
152  Dan Cook (AG) > Cameron Brumsted (BB) SV 5-3 (1OT)
160  Reese Hackett (CG) > C.J. Zerniak (Mynderse) decision 8-1
170  Blake Ilges (CG) > Nick Hall (AG) major decision 12-2
182  Collin Morgan (CG) > Kyle Kasper (NRW) decision 6-4
195  Zach Crum (NRW) > Ezra Jones (MW) fall 1:27
220  Frank Flynn (HK) > Travis Middaugh (Wellsville) fall 1:19
285  Mekha Dorrough (Wellsville) > Jacob House (ER) fall 1:57


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships)