★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
March 11, 1961 @ East High School (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

It's all over
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, March 12, 1961. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Brockport, Canandaigua, Charlotte (Rochester), Corning Free Academy, East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Edison Tech (Rochester), Franklin (Rochester), Geneva, Jefferson (Rochester), Madison (Rochester), Monroe (Rochester), Penfield, Pittsford, Webster, West High (Rochester)

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Sam Sirianno (ER) > Ed Saxbury (CFA) decision 3-2
103  Willie Williams (MR) > Roger Rotsell (CFA) decision 8-2
112  Duncan Ververs (WHR) > Frank Megale (ER) decision 4-3
120  Frank Friscano (JR) > Richard Galusha (CFA) decision 5-2
127  Jim Wheeler (CFA) > Richard Johnson (Webster) decision 7-5
133  Dietmar Bachman (MR) > Jim Elter (Webster) judge's decision 3-3
138  Nate Turner (FR) > John Scammell (Canandaigua) decision 9-4
145  Robert Domm (Canandaigua) > Bob Aman (Penfield) decision 5-2
154  Robert Mosier (MR) > William Lusk (Pittsford) decision 4-2
165  Len Ardieta (WHR) > Tim Doherty (EIE) decision 11-1
180  Jay Covert (Geneva) > Joe LoCastro (ER) decision 7-0
UNL  Tony Rossi (MR) > Tom Vergo (ER) decision 8-2

Championship Semifinals

 95  Ed Saxbury (CFA) > Don Powers (MR) fall 3:15
103  Willie Williams (MR) > Ray Wallman (Pittsford) decision 7-3
112  Frank Megale (ER) > Mike Mihalko (CFA) decision 1-0
120  Frank Friscano (JR) > Joe DeFelice (ER) decision 11-3
127  Richard Johnson (Webster) > Charles Caleo (ETR) decision 1-0
133  Jim Elter (Webster) > Robert "Bud" Thurber (CFA) decision 5-1
138  Nate Turner (FR) > Gerald Nesbitt (Brockport) decision 7-2
145  Robert Domm (Canandaigua) > Glen Martin (CR) decision 4-2
154  William Lusk (Pittsford) > John Sales (Geneva) decision 4-1
165  Len Ardieta (WHR) > Neal Pipe (CFA) decision 6-2
180  Jay Covert (Geneva) > Frank Ferra (MR) fall 3:49
UNL  Tom Vergo (ER) > Richard Moore (Geneva) fall 4:50


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)