★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1982 - February 27, 1982 @ Keshequa High School (Nunda, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Wrestling Winners
At 177, it is believed that Batavia Notre Dame's Keith Rood took third, not Randy Boyd. SOURCE: The Nunda (NY) News, Thursday, March 4, 1982. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Kendall 181.5, Canisteo 146.5, Avoca 112, Pavilion 92.5, Keshequa 79.5, Dundee 62, Red Creek 56.5, York 51.5, Campbell 51, Elba 44, Jasper 42.5, Bolivar 39, Lyndonville 38, Hammondsport 28.5, Savona 28.5, Batavia Notre Dame 24, Alfred-Almond 21.5, Belmont 6, Northstar Christian 6, Mt. Morris 3

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Bill Lyons (Elba) > Mike Dunsmore (Bolivar) fall 4:55
 98  Dan Bower (RC) > Charles Stewart (Canisteo) fall 1:30
105  David Haight (Canisteo) > Alan Paul (Campbell) decision 7-3
112  Jim Fultz (Dundee) > Mike Hofer (Kendall) decision 4-3
119  James Willis (Kendall) > Ladd Webster (Campbell) decision 13-7
126  Van Schirmer (York) > Dan Bertoni (Kendall) major decision 14-3
132  James Polite (Lyndonville) > Jim Harper (Kendall) decision 8-2
138  David Moose (Avoca) > Tom Houck (Kendall) major decision 12-2
145  Rick Green (Pavilion) > Karl Thompson (Canisteo) default
155  Paul Moose (Avoca) > Jeff Breedlove (Dundee) major decision 11-3
167  Matt Leitten (Pavilion) > Andy Borter (Canisteo) major decision 13-2
177  Karl Schrier (Keshequa) > Max Pelletier (Avoca) fall 3:55
215  Bill Weaver (Pavilion) > Don Brennan (Canisteo) decision 4-1
250  Bill Andrews (York) > Chuck O'Toole (Avoca) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Lee Requa (Kendall) > Paul Wildrick (Keshequa) major decision 10-2
 98  Jack VanHouton (AA) > Chris McCann (Savona) fall 3:28
105  Steve Houck (Kendall) > Maynard Aungst (Savona) decision 12-11
112  Roger Williams (Jasper) > Mike Blue (Keshequa) major decision 13-4
119  Rex Crooks (Avoca) > Bill Donovan (Keshequa) decision 11-7
126  Charles Pym (Dundee) > George Hanford (RC) decision 2-0
132  Scott Emo (Avoca) > Jim Martin (Canisteo) decision 2-0
138  Kris Petote (Elba) > Jeffrey Wood (Hammondsport) decision 8-3
145  Mike Joy (Lyndonville) > Joe Tauschek (Kendall) decision 2-0
155  Mickey Woodworth (Canisteo) > Mel Artis (Kendall) decision 6-5
167  Jim Viselli (Hammondsport) > Taggart (Avoca) decision 5-3
177  Keith Rood (BND) > Tony Knoedl (Kendall) decision 3-2
215  Rich Merrill (Kendall) > Tom VanKnouwenberg (RC) decision 3-2
250  Dean Hackemer (Canisteo) > Leonard O'Neil (Pavilion) decision 6-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class D Wrestling Championships)