★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 16, 1996 - February 17, 1996 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1996 Section V Class B Results
Provided by Batavia Coach Rick Stewart. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Hornell 188, Attica 145.5, Brighton 130, Wayland-Cohocton 99.5, Geneva 99, Wayne 97, Palmyra-Macedon 83, Dansville 76, Newark 73, Waterloo 60, Wellsville 57.5, Victor 56, East Irondequoit Eastridge 55, Marcus Whitman 51.5, Penn Yan 31.5, Bath Haverling 21, Livonia 19.5, Honeoye Falls-Lima 11, Franklin (Rochester) 5.5, Batavia 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jeff Green (Hornell)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Kory Holland (Hornell) > Emme Conway (Attica) decision 7-0
 98  Tim Page (WC) > Isaac Everett (Attica) decision 5-3
105  Otto House (Hornell) > Tyler Conway (Attica) fall 3:42
112  Brian Swedrock (Wayne) > Tom Hall (Hornell) decision 9-7 (1OT)
119  Leo Urbanelli (Wayne) > Jim Callahan (Brighton) fall 1:40
126  Wayne Wight (Brighton) > Bill Remchuk (Hornell) decision 5-2
132  Mat Drake (Hornell) > Tom Kelly (Newark) default
138  Gordo Bultron (Geneva) > Nate Kysor (Dansville) decision 2-0
145  Nick Zito (Brighton) > Greg Laude (Attica) decision 8-3
155  Bill Payne (Geneva) > Luke Lamb (Victor) decision 18-11
167  Jeff Green (Hornell) > Anthony Bultron (Geneva) decision 7-2
177  Don Durgan (Newark) > Scott Shoff (PY) fall 3:03
215  Jerry Ott (WC) > Shawn McMichael (Hornell) decision 7-5 (1OT)
250  Ryan Worden (Waterloo) > Craig June (Dansville) fall 1:46

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Aaron Prince (EIE) > Nick Stover (Waterloo) decision 2-0
 98  Josh Jones (PY) > Mike Smith (Hornell) decision 3-2
105  Rocky Pulcini (PM) > Mike Foster (Dansville) decision 8-4
112  Jeff Mye (Attica) > Jim Price (Waterloo) decision 2-1
119  Jeff Mattison (Wellsville) > Shawn Gerber (PM) decision 7-0
126  John Gerhardt (Attica) > Kevin Suhr (Victor) decision 3-2
132  Tim Aslin (Brighton) > Scott Clark (WC) decision 8-4
138  Todd Sawler (Brighton) > Josh Pendleton (MW) fall 3:51
145  J.C. Montroy (Wayne) > Doug Quigley (PM) fall 0:52
155  Dave Prefontaine (Attica) > Peter Harrington (Newark) major decision 12-4
167  Chris Monahan (Wellsville) > Kasey Vowell (PM) decision 10-4
177  Geoff McIntosh (WC) > Ariel Akkauy (Brighton) decision 5-2
215  Wayne Brockman (EIE) > Cory Miles (MW) technical fall 2:12 16-0
250  Shaun Clark (WC) > Jeff Bonicave (BH) fall 4:30


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)