★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships
February 15, 1985 - February 16, 1985 @ Marion High School (Marion, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section 5 Championships
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, February 18, 1985. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.


Slideshow: Rochester D&C



Varsity

Team Final

Marion 159, Williamson 154, Byron-Bergen 143, Sodus 119.5, Avon 111, Kendall 102.5, Letchworth 69, Wayland 57.5, Addison 56, Alexander 46, Perry 40, Lyons 39.5, Warsaw 29, Bloomfield 27, Caledonia-Mumford 24, Red Jacket 20.5, Keshequa 11.5, Pembroke 11, Holley 10.5

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Phayvanh Chanthyasack (Sodus) > Bob Camerata (Kendall) decision 5-4
 98  Lucas Dobbins (Lyons) > Matt Todaro (Letchworth) decision 2-1
105  Don Read (BB) > Jeff Henrie (Marion) decision 2-0 (1OT)
112  Brian Read (BB) > Lee Requa (Kendall) major decision 11-0
119  Pete McKendrick (Williamson) > Eric Toal (BB) major decision 10-0
126  Jeff Marchionda (Marion) > Rob Motley (Williamson) major decision 13-2
132  Vaughn Peterson (Sodus) > Ryan Karpp (Marion) major decision 9-1
138  Paul Peterson (Sodus) > Pete VanGee (Marion) major decision 11-3
145  Jim Newby (Marion) > Sam Barnett (BB) decision 5-0
155  Tim Habecker (Marion) > Jody Peters (Williamson) decision 10-5
167  Emery Uveino (Perry) > Burke Manuel (Williamson) decision 5-0 (1OT)
177  Gary Hively (Addison) > Mike Purkiss (Marion) fall 0:59
215  David Csapo (Avon) > Mike Flaitz (Wayland) major decision 11-1
250  Bill Maher (Avon) > Charles Spinks (Kendall) fall 3:20

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Chris Bannister (Letchworth) > Pat Kuter (Williamson)
 98  Kurt Rice (Addison) > Robbie Norman (Holley)
105  Glen LaVancha (Williamson) > Ralph Reis (Kendall)
112  Lance Bannister (Letchworth) > Stan Dauphinee (Avon)
119  Richard Swartzenberg (CM) > Ron Ikeler (Letchworth)
126  Matt Grisewood (Warsaw) > Gavin Furino (BB)
132  John Furia (Wayland) > Steve Marano (Keshequa)
138  Trevor Regan (Avon) > Rick Clark (Alexander)
145  Jeff Vandewinckel (Williamson) > Greg Creswell (Bloomfield)
155  Matt Wilbur (Sodus) > George Baker (Kendall)
167  Emery Uveino (Perry) > Burke Manuel (Williamson)
177  Kurt Doyen (RJ) > Mike Harper (Kendall)
215  Jeff Thompson (BB) > Mike Borrelli (Lyons)
250  Roger DeVries (Williamson) > Patrick Kelly (CM)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships)