★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 3, 2018 @ Gates Chili High School (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2018 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Champions
Shared by Spencerport Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 275.5, Webster Thomas 245, Brockport 229, Churchville-Chili 128, Canandaigua 119.5, Irondequoit 105, McQuaid Jesuit 93, East Irondequoit Eastridge 73, Gates Chili 65, Brighton 22

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Mason Wersinger (Spencerport)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport)

Place Winners

152 6. Daniel Sarkis (GC)
    6. Mike Williamson (Irondequoit)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Dominic Vinci (Spencerport) > Cole Nadritch (WT) decision 11-9
106  Ryan Daly (Brockport) > Seth Russo (Spencerport) decision 2-0
113  C.J. Lee (WT) > R.J. Beh (Irondequoit) decision 3-2
120  Cody Anders (Brockport) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport) decision 1-0
126  Jacob Davies (Brockport) > Jake Scherbyn (GC) decision 5-3
132  Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) > Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua) decision 11-5
138  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Ty Raines (CC) decision 11-6
145  Troy Ferris (Brockport) > Michael Vinci (Spencerport) decision 11-4
152  Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport) > Dexter Craig (Spencerport) SV 3-1 (1OT)
160  John Colombo (WT) > Carlos Vargas (Spencerport) fall 3:58
170  Carson Daly (Brockport) > Ryan Inguaggiato (WT) decision 3-2
182  Aric Lyon (Canandaigua) > Miguel Valdez (Irondequoit) decision 4-3
195  Joey Pollack (Canandaigua) > Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport) decision 5-3
220  Nick Serce (Irondequoit) > Sean Howlett (WT) fall 4:28
285  Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) > Colton Crane (GC) SV 2-0 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Nicholas Williams (CC) > Alexander Reddick (Brockport) fall 2:50
106  Jared Fayad (EIE) > Caleb Mesiti (Brockport) fall 4:58
113  Tyler Daly (Brockport) > Reece Hibbard (Canandaigua) fall 1:18
120  Jackson Allen (WT) > Jesse Pitoni (CC) SV 8-6 (1OT)
126  Mark Smithers (WT) > Gabriel Horton (Brockport) decision 5-2
132  Max Allen (WT) > Seamus Costello (MQJ) RULE
138  Nathan Sanborn (CC) > Spencer Chaput (WT) decision 5-3
145  Austin Cayward (Canandaigua) > Derek Woodall (Irondequoit) decision 12-8
152  Roy John Follman (MQJ) > Ian Richards (MQJ) fall 2:27
160  Tyler Langley (WT) > Grant Johnston (Canandaigua) DQ
170  Peter Fogle (WT) > Justin Fargnoli (Spencerport) fall 0:56
182  Sean Dowdell (Brockport) > Michael DiFlorio (CC) decision 7-3
195  Wilson Eckert (EIE) > Elliott Cherniss (Spencerport) fall 1:58
220  Michael Cody (GC) > Thomas Doty (Brockport) decision 3-2
285  Anthony Oca (WT) > James Schnell (MQJ) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Matt Gill (EIE) > Sam Calaprete (MQJ) decision 6-2
106  Lucas Mark (Brighton) > Patrick McCray (MQJ) major decision 8-0
113  Aiden Conn (Spencerport) > Matthew Proulx (CC) fall 0:51
120  Joe Bianchi (Irondequoit) > Eliad Kane (Brighton) fall 1:56
126  Owen Thayer (Brighton) > Daniel Ventress (Spencerport) decision 8-4
132  Joseph Sundine (CC) > Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport) RULE
138  Brandon Perrone (MQJ) > Lucas Walega (EIE) decision 1-0
145  Alexander Bowersox (WT) > Draven Cruz (Canandaigua) decision 5-0
152  DOUBLE FFT
160  Maxwell Leisenring (CC) > Shane Harisis (EIE) fall 2:19
170  Brandon Lappitito (EIE) > Tyler Wittman (CC) RULE
182  Daniel Christman (WT) > Adian Kotsch (MQJ) fall 2:14
195  Matt Dick (CC) > Noah Lehman (WT) decision 2-1
220  Jared Zito (MQJ) > Jacob Heyward (Spencerport) decision 3-2
285  Brian Shannon (EIE) > Daniel Preston (CC) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)