★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships
February 9, 2007 - February 10, 2007 @ Lyons Community Center (Lyons, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Letchworth Victorious
Letchworth's Allan Fagan ties up with Alec Pratt of Canisteo-Greenwood in the 160-pound finals in Class BB. SOURCE: Batavia Daily News, February 12, 2007. Photo by Bill Stiner. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Letchworth 197.5, Lyons 131.5, Canisteo-Greenwood 117.5, Perry 98.5, Geneseo 84, Kendall 84, Pavilion 81, Alexander 73, Red Creek 67, South Seneca 66, York 44, Oakfield-Alabama 41.5, Gananda 23, Avon 6

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Mike Nevinger (Letchworth)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Cory Kumpf (OA)
Sportsmanship Award - Chris Richenburg (OA)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ben Mowry (Gananda) > Kyle Gravino (Lyons) decision 4-1
103  Chris Nevinger (Letchworth) > Lucas Trzecieski (Alexander) technical fall 4:36
112  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Cody Budd (SS) decision 9-2
119  Craig Scott (Lyons) > Clayton Phelps (Geneseo) decision 6-0
125  Owen Scott (Lyons) > Sean Sickles (Perry) decision 6-0
130  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > Dave Reschke (Pavilion) fall 3:35
135  Brandon Mills (CG) > Weston Weaver (Letchworth) fall 5:54
140  Mike Hackett (Pavilion) > Joe Rinaldi (CG) major decision 14-6
145  Pat Pankow (Letchworth) > Tony Heid (Lyons) decision 11-6
152  Cory Kumpf (OA) > Eddie Koziel (Perry) decision 11-4
160  Al Fagan (Letchworth) > Alec Pratt (CG) decision 6-1
171  Ben Antonucci (Alexander) > Chris Richenburg (OA) decision 6-3
189  Matt Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Craig Amidon (CG) decision 1-0
215  Joel Ford (RC) > Vinnie Lukaszonas (Geneseo) fall 0:50
275  Camden Barber (Letchworth) > R.J. Sharp (RC) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Garrett Barker (CG) > Jeff Butler (York) fall 3:29
103  Ian Wagner (SS) > John VanSlyke (York) decision 6-4
112  Zack Sobieraski (Kendall) > Mike Truax (York) decision 7-5
119  Tanner Bauer (Kendall) > Dylan Shea (Alexander) fall 4:18
125  Nick Easton (York) > Mark Ahearn (CG) decision 6-4
130  Mike Maxon (Kendall) > Vince Elmer (Lyons) fall 2:05
135  Stephen Erickson (SS) > Cory Buckenmeyer (Alexander) technical fall 20-1
140  Nathan Bailey (Lyons) > Jared Beach (Perry) decision 4-2
145  Kevin Green (Pavilion) > John Fayiah (Geneseo) decision 3-1
152  Cody Lansberry (Kendall) > Ryan Brown (Pavilion) fall 4:03
160  Asa Hoffman (Lyons) > Mike Paulick (Geneseo) fall 3:41
171  Jonathan Orban (Perry) > Geoff Myers (Letchworth) decision 5-4
189  Nick Lock (Perry) > Brian Jennings (SS) decision 8-6
215  Cameron Sitarek (Alexander) > Zach Rouse (CG) decision 1-0
275  Patrick Durnion (Perry) > Mike Sheffield (Kendall) decision 8-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BB Wrestling Championships)