★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
5th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
April 7, 1951 @ John Marshall High School (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

9 City Youths Win Matches In Mat Tests
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, April 8, 1951. Click for larger image.


Varsity | Class A

Team Final

Charlotte (Rochester) 4, Geneva 3, Madison (Rochester) 3, East High (Rochester) 1, West High (Rochester) 1, Edison Tech (Rochester) 0

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Gordon Cochrane (WHR) > Leo Fenner (Geneva) decision 5-0
103  Dominick Vistocco (Geneva) > Andy Tascione (MR) default
112  Keith Weeler (Geneva) > Philip Fostano (EHR) fall 2:53
120  Joseph Falardeau (CR) > Peter Guererri (Geneva) decision 14-3
127  Charles Brucato (EHR) > John Thornton (Geneva) decision 2-0
133  Francis Moracco (Geneva) > Joseph Rockwell (CR) decision 8-0
138  Edward White (CR) > Patrick Augustine (Geneva) decision 6-0
145  William Schoeberlein (CR) > Vincent Izzo (Geneva) decision 3-1
154  Philip Ferguson (CR) > Francis Pane (Geneva) fall 1:00
165  Paul Muratore (MR) > Melvin Stivers (Geneva) fall 4:17
175  Robert Coykendall (MR) > Philip Maio (Geneva) fall 0:41
UNL  Richard Crecco (MR) > Stewart Brewer (Geneva) fall 0:31


Varsity | Class B

Team Final

Letchworth 5, Spencerport 2, Albion 1, Alfred-Almond 1, Bolivar 1, Oakfield-Alabama 1, Wellsville 1, Bath Haverling 0, Canisteo 0, Wayne 0, Williamson 0

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Charles Plummer (Albion) > Richard Brown (Spencerport) fall 1:11
103  Kenneth Swyers (Letchworth) > Louis Schiralli (Bolivar) decision 2-0
112  Howard Jackson (Wellsville) > Ralph Mucher (Letchworth) decision 3-2
120  William French (AA) > Carmon Molino (Wayne) fall 1:40
127  Gerald Monahan (Bolivar) > Donald Bills (Wayne) decision 7-2
133  Louis Brongo (Spencerport) > Teddy Czuba (OA) decision 3-0
138  Kenneth Hance (Letchworth) > Gus Tranello (Spencerport) decision 6-4
145  Art Shearing (Letchworth) > Gilbert Goodnoe (Bolivar) decision 7-0
154  Tom Schwarze (Spencerport) > Don Dumbleton (Letchworth) decision 8-2
165  Donald Smith (Letchworth) > Frank Otto (Williamson) fall 6:01
175  Carl McMaster (Letchworth) > Walter McMurtry (Wellsville) decision 9-5
UNL  Roger McGee (OA) > Dick DeLine (Williamson) fall 0:41


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (5th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships)