★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
4th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships
April 1, 1950 @ John Marshall High School (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Alfred-Almond Students Win Section 5 Championships
Three Alfred-Almond Central School students participated in the Section 5 Winter Sports Carnival in Rochester, Saturday, April 1. SOURCE: The Alfred Sun, April 6, 1950.




Slideshow: Democrat & Chronicle



Slideshow: Geneva Daily Times




Varsity | Class A

Teams

Bolivar, Charlotte (Rochester), Franklin (Rochester), Geneva, Jefferson (Rochester), Letchworth, Madison (Rochester), Marshall (Rochester), Rushford, Spencerport, Wellsville

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Andy Tascione (MR) > Joe Codispoti (Bolivar) decision 2-1
103  Joe Mateer (FR) > Frank Ottley (Geneva) decision 2-1
112  Patsy Manioci (FR) > Allen Vanslyke (Letchworth) decision 1-0
120  Gerald Monahan (Bolivar) > John Maier (Spencerport) decision
127  Gerald Mitchell (MR) > Venton Haley (Spencerport) decision 4-0
133  Robert Marshall (JR) > Carl Stebbins (Wellsville) decision 4-0
138  Edward White (CR) > Marlin Smith (Rushford) decision 7-0
145  Matt Gumina (FR) > Boyd Dailey (Wellsville) fall 3:33
154  Ange Isgro (JR) > Neil Stivers (Geneva) decision 4-0
164  Joe Frate (JR) > Jim Brown (Wellsville) default
175  George Newland (CR) > Sam Constantino (Geneva) decision
HWT  George Polvino (JR) > Rudy Polce (Geneva) fall 0:56


Varsity | Class B

Teams

Albion, Alfred-Almond, Attica, Avoca, Bath Haverling, Bolivar, Canisteo, Geneva, Holley, Letchworth, Lyons, Medina, Oakfield-Alabama, Spencerport, Warsaw, Wayne, Wellsville, Williamson, Wyoming

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Dominic Vistocco (Geneva) > Blaine Austin (Wellsville) decision 6-0
103  Joe Civiletti (Spencerport) > Keith Wheeler (Geneva) decision 3-2
112  Glenn Drumm (AA) > Norm Grover (Warsaw) fall 3:39
120  Dick Pollard (Geneva) > Keith Sturdevant (Wellsville) referee's decision
127  Francis Moracco (Geneva) > Lee Bliss (Letchworth) decision 4-0
133  Dirk Fetterolf (Geneva) > Art Shearing (Letchworth) decision 4-0
138  Kenneth Hance (Letchworth) > Al Guererri (Geneva) fall 5:40
145  Steve Balmas (Letchworth) > Louis Chelenza (Geneva) decision 5-0
154  Patrick Paone (Geneva) > Walt Williams (Warsaw) fall 2:43
165  Ed Rossi (Geneva) > Harry Bulkley (BH) fall 2:41
175  Ronald Arva (Spencerport) > Robert Craig (BH) decision 9-8
HWT  Jamieson Deuel (Geneva) > Jack Morrison (Wellsville) major decision 10-1

Preliminaries

 95  Barney Balmas (Letchworth) > Alcon (Albion) decision
 95  Gerald Pierce (Canisteo) > Allen (Wayne) fall
 95  Aleon (Albion) > Barney Balmas (Letchworth) decision
103  Winston Monahan (Bolivar) > Robert Bell (Holley) fall
103  James Young (Canisteo) > Paul Mapes (Attica) fall
112  Glenn Drumm (AA) > Robert Hershey (Spencerport) fall
112  Grover (Warsaw) > Vistocco (Geneva) fall
112  Robert Downs (OA) > Bills (Wayne) decision
120  Dick Pollard (Geneva) > Drercheer (Wayne) fall
120  Keith Sturdevant (Wellsville) > Roger Morris (BH) fall
127  Carl Monahan (Bolivar) > Donald Petote (Holley) fall
127  Lee Bliss (Letchworth) > Weeks (Williamson) fall
127  Venton Haley (Spencerport) > Russell (WY) decision
127  Francis Moracco (Geneva) > Gordon Stuart (BH) decision
133  Dirk Fetterolf (Geneva) > Otto (Williamson) fall
133  Merle Crandall (Bolivar) > Donald Collins (Spencerport) decision
133  Louis Brongo (Spencerport) > Dick Parmelee (Geneva) fall
133  Donald Wakefield (BH) > George Forsyth (OA) decision
138  Kenneth Hance (Letchworth) > Whitcombe (Wayne) fall
138  Lonsberry (Wellsville) > Donald Rocco (Holley) fall
138  Al Guererri (Geneva) > Paul Powers (Canisteo) decision
145  Louis Chelenza (Geneva) > Brad Hall (Bolivar) decision
154  Patrick Paone (Geneva) > Lasch (Wayne) fall
154  Walt Williams (Warsaw) > Piloto (Albion) decision
165  Ide (AA) > Roger McGee (OA) decision
165  Ed Rossi (Geneva) > Shares (Wayne) fall
175  Ronald Arva (Spencerport) > Chueker (Lyons) fall
175  Ollman (Geneva) > Wayne Torrey (Bolivar) decision
175  Robert Craig (BH) > Charles Caton (OA) decision
HWT  Jamieson Deuel (Geneva) > Curtin (Medina) decision
HWT  Jack Morrison (Wellsville) > Delene (Williamson) fall
HWT  Richard MacDougal (Avoca) > Holmes (Warsaw) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (4th Annual NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships)