NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 4, 2017 @ Gates Chili High School (Rochester, New York)

 

2017 Section V Class AA Wrestling Champions
Shared by Adam Burgos. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Fairport 251.5, Hilton 226.5, Victor 207, Rush-Henrietta 194, Penfield 190, Webster Schroeder 133, Greece 83, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 51, East High (Rochester) 20, Gates Chili 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Alex Samson (Victor)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Lou Deprez (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Jayden Scott (RH) fall 2:31
106  Austin Sergeant (Fairport) > Kassem Harhara (Victor) decision 4-2
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Patrick Unger (Fairport) fall 1:48
120  Alex Samson (Victor) > Eli Sims (RH) decision 2-1
126  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Dillon Callaghan (Greece) major decision 16-7
132  Michael Venosa (Victor) > Luis Casado (WMR) technical fall 20-5
138  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Skylar Holt (WS) decision 3-2
145  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > Aziz Lomidze (Greece) major decision 19-5
152  Zack Brown (Penfield) > Benjamin Quattrociocchi (Fairport) decision 10-3
160  Christopher Barker (Fairport) > John Garbeck (Victor) fall 5:46
170  Sam Deprez (Hilton) > Tim Collins (Penfield) decision 6-2
182  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Zachary Condello (Fairport) fall 0:54
195  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Dart Corwin (Victor) fall 1:21
220  Nate Whybra (Hilton) > Ryan Tillich (RH) decision 3-2
285  William Bolia (Fairport) > Antonio Hanna (RH) fall 3:44

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Anthony Surace (WS) > Brian Hedding (RH) decision 10-4
106  Charlie Alessi (WS) > Connor Thompson (Fairport) decision 5-1
113  Ryan Baronsky (Victor) > Mitchell Berenson (WS) major decision 8-0
120  Jacob Ruggeri (Fairport) > Luke Lupisella (WS) TB 2-1 (2OT)
126  Cliff Smith (RH) > Tucker Hill (Victor) SV 3-1 (1OT)
132  John Kelley (Penfield) > Darren O'Leary (Fairport) SV 6-4 (1OT)
138  Jacob Bell (Fairport) > Jordan Paul (Penfield) decision 7-4
145  Kyle Masters (RH) > Andrew DiBiase-Cole (Penfield) decision 9-2
152  Heiko Rommelmann (WS) > Jack Kumpf (Victor) fall 0:10
160  Joe Cocozza (Penfield) > Evan Thomas (Greece) decision 8-3
170  Rhys Lawther (Fairport) > Trevor LeGrett (Victor) major decision 12-4
182  Mason Everhart (Victor) > Josh Shamp (Hilton) decision 1-0
195  Ryan Tillich (RH) > Travis Moriarty (Penfield) decision 8-4
220  Zachary Devries (WS) > Tyler Beach (RH) decision 6-5
285  Ryan Flaitz (Victor) > Shane Hernandez (Victor) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Brandon Callaghan (Greece) > Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) decision 1-0
106  Lianthony Casado (WMR) > Griffin Kane (Penfield) fall 5:47
113  John Nothnagle (RH) > De'Ante Phillips (EHR) decision 3-0
120  Paul Manning (Greece) > Ryan Hinman (Hilton) decision 5-4
126  Kyle Spaulding (Penfield) > Bryce Mack (Fairport) fall 0:46
132  Karmavir Hothi (RH) > Tyler Hodgson (Hilton) fall 3:31
138  Brant McElveney (Fairport) > Jimmy Coughlin (RH) major decision 10-0
145  Eric Arao (Fairport) > Codey Bailey (Hilton) decision 3-1
152  Anthony Grimshaw (WS) > Jonathan Rogers (WMR) major decision 12-3
160  Ryan Bates (RH) > Tom Foos (Hilton) decision 5-0
170  Phillip Dibenedetto (WS) > Victor Kane (RH) fall 3:55
182  Nettie Sieh (EHR) > Brian Colon (Penfield) decision 6-3
195  Joseph Bolia (Fairport) > Patrick Cherubin (WMR) fall 3:37
220  Ryan Long (Penfield) > Aaron Reeve (Fairport) TB 2-1 (2OT)
285  Mamadee Tullay (EHR) > Mikquon Williams (WMR) decision 5-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)