★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships
February 14, 1997 - February 15, 1997 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1997 NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Individual Champions
FRONT ROW: Tim Page (Way-Co), Isaac Everitt (Attica), Mike Smith (Hornell), Tom Hall (Hornell), Tyler Conway (Attica), Chad Reissig (Geneva), Dylan Wright (Wayne), Tom Kelly (Newark). BACK ROW: Kevin Lightfoote (Marcus Whitman), Zach Mott (Victor), Geoff MacIntosh (Way-Co), Shawn Kazmark (Marcus Whitman), Nate Beams (Victor), J.C. Montroy (Wayne). Provided by Dale Parks.




Varsity

Team Final

Palmyra-Macedon 146, Wayland-Cohocton 132, Attica 123.5, Wayne 121.5, Marcus Whitman 106, Victor 106, Hornell 105, Livonia 91, Geneva 82, Dansville 76.5, Waterloo 55.5, Newark 52, East Irondequoit Eastridge 51, Wellsville 40, Penn Yan 34, Honeoye Falls-Lima 31.5, Midlakes 26.5, Batavia 6

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Tim Page (WC) > Dave Hadden (Geneva) fall 1:50
103  Isaac Everett (Attica) > Kory Holland (Hornell) decision 3-0
112  Mike Smith (Hornell) > Patrick Swan (WC) decision 8-2
119  Tom Hall (Hornell) > Jason Sorg (PY) fall 2:41
125  Tyler Conway (Attica) > Chris Guinup (PM) decision 10-7
130  Chad Reissig (Geneva) > Andy Swan (WC) decision 4-2
135  Dylan Wright (Wayne) > Steve Howcroft (PM) decision 8-6 (1OT)
140  Tom Kelly (Newark) > Kevin Suhr (Victor) decision 4-3
145  Nate Kysor (Dansville) > Steve Delmastro (EIE) decision 9-2
152  J.C. Montroy (Wayne) > Doug Quigley (PM) fall 2:48
160  Nate Beams (Victor) > Doug Wilbert (Wayne) decision 3-2
171  Shawn Kazmark (MW) > Kasey Vowell (PM) decision 8-6
189  Geoff McIntosh (WC) > Marc Reeser (PM) major decision 16-3
220  Zach Mott (Victor) > Rory Conrad (HFL) decision 5-0
275  Kevin Lightfoote (MW) > Andy Baetzold (Attica) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Mike Bourne (Wayne) > Emme Conway (Attica) decision 7-1
103  Josh Jones (PY) > Bill Kurtz (Wellsville) decision 6-2
112  Mike Foster (Dansville) > Jeff Embt (Attica) decision 3-0
119  Paul Taylor (Geneva) > Nathan VanDame (Wayne) decision 8-2
125  Jason Aloi (Wayne) > Chris Ryder (MW) fall 2:40
130  Randy Smith (Hornell) > Gordon Leach (EIE) decision 11-6
135  J.D. Henry (Livonia) > Ian Boxhorn (Attica) decision 8-6
140  John Gerhardt (Attica) > Erich Steffens (WC) major decision 14-4
145  Joe Ticconi (Waterloo) > Rob Evans (Victor) decision 2-0
152  Jason Craw (Livonia) > Clay Harris (Victor) decision 11-9 (1OT)
160  Pat Pendelton (MW) > Jayson Clickner (Livonia) decision 12-6
171  Cohn Fitzgerald (Livonia) > Andrew Worden (Victor) decision 9-7
189  Mark Altobelli (Livonia) > Jason Cooper (MW) fall 1:59
220  Shaun Clark (WC) > Mike Whipple (PM) fall 3:54
275  Jamie Kaim (Geneva) > Josh Loucks (Midlakes) major decision 12-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class B Wrestling Championships)