NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 4, 2017 @ Gates Chili High School (Rochester, New York)

 

2017 NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Champions
Provided by Neil Cook. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Brockport 270, Spencerport 243, Webster Thomas 222, Canandaigua 168, Pittsford 162.5, Irondequoit 106, East Irondequoit Eastridge 93, Brighton 60, McQuaid Jesuit 49, Churchville-Chili 46

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Christian Coccitti (WT)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Tyler Daly (Brockport) > Evan McWilliams (Canandaigua) decision 6-4
106  Cody Anders (Brockport) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport) decision 3-1
113  C.J. Lee (WT) > Ty Raines (CC) decision 3-2
120  Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) > Jacob Davies (Brockport) technical fall 16-0
126  Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) > Jesse Hibbard (Canandaigua) decision 4-2
132  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Spencer Chaput (WT) decision 3-0
138  Cory Giunta (WT) > Sam Vandersloot (Pittsford) fall 3:29
145  Michael Vinci (Spencerport) > Troy Ferris (Brockport) decision 4-3
152  Mark Gueli (Pittsford) > Jake Schojan (Canandaigua) fall 5:57
160  Carson Daly (Brockport) > Marek Costner (Spencerport) decision 7-1
170  Christian Coccitti (WT) > Elijah Goldberg (Brighton) fall 5:49
182  Nicholas Pinkoski (Spencerport) > Kenny Stellwagen (Canandaigua) TB 5-2 (2OT)
195  D.J. Hawkes (Pittsford) > Nick Serce (Irondequoit) decision 8-5
220  Jason Cunningham (Brighton) > Nick Farrell (Brockport) decision 5-1
285  James Baker (Brockport) > Carter Moore (Canandaigua) fall 3:37

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Ryan Daly (Brockport) > Seth Russo (Spencerport) decision 4-0
106  Ronald Beh (Irondequoit) > Nikolas Tiberio (WT) decision 1-0
113  Nick Sanko (Pittsford) > Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport) decision 4-2
120  Derek Woodall (Irondequoit) > Casey McMichael (Spencerport) decision 7-4
126  Andrew Konopa (WT) > Collin Regan (Pittsford) decision 3-2
132  Dexter Craig (Spencerport) > Tyler Davies (Brockport) SV 3-1 (1OT)
138  Max Dailey (Canandaigua) > Simeon Horton (Brockport) default
145  Alex Delano (MQJ) > Troy Callens (Irondequoit) decision 7-2
152  Yhaasic Bringer (Brockport) > Domenic Ferranti (Spencerport) decision 5-2
160  Ryan Inguaggiato (WT) > Eric Lyon (Canandaigua) decision 6-4
170  Joey Pollack (Canandaigua) > Justin Petsos (EIE) decision 5-2
182  Alex Flacco (Canandaigua) > Zack Perkins (EIE) fall 3:47
195  Elliott Cherniss (Spencerport) > Sean Dowdell (Brockport) decision 5-2
220  Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) > Wilson Eckert (EIE) decision 8-2
285  Anthony Oca (WT) > Bobby Smith (Irondequoit) forfeit

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Bryce Traver (WT) > Jared Fayad (EIE) fall 0:56
106  Jackson Allen (WT) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) fall 4:00
113  Gabriel Horton (Brockport) > Robert Reddick (Brockport) forfeit
120  Joseph Sundine (CC) > Thomas Rich (Brighton) forfeit
126  Donovan Fagan (EIE) > Alex Mesiti (Brockport) fall 5:21
132  Brandon Perrone (MQJ) > Caleb Delly (EIE) major decision 11-3
138  Jared Merklinger (Irondequoit) > Ryan DiMarco (EIE) fall 4:50
145  Andrew Huffland (WT) > Mike Williamson (Irondequoit) forfeit
152  John Colombo (WT) > Peter Fogel (WT) decision 5-2
160  Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) > Miguel Valdez (Irondequoit) decision 2-1
170  Kyle McCann (Spencerport) > Michael DiFlorio (CC) fall 5:46
182  Jagger Kachmaryk (Brockport) > Matt Dick (CC) major decision 10-1
195  David Gurman (EIE) > Luke Muir (Brighton) forfeit
220  Xavier Blahyi (WT) > Tony Enkhjargal (Pittsford) forfeit
285  James Schnell (MQJ) > Jawara Lewin (EIE) fall 2:34


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)