NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 3, 2017 - February 4, 2017 @ Wayne High School (Ontario Center, New York)

 

2017 Team Champs
Attica Batavia Blue Devils...........for all pics Click..... More Pics Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Attica/Batavia 242, Midlakes 179, Wayne 165, Waterloo 137, Hornell 117, Dansville 105, Williamson (+Marion+Sodus) 104, Geneva 99, Palmyra-Macedon 97.5, Newark 73.5, Penn Yan 71, Honeoye Falls-Lima 64.5, Livonia 64, Wellsville 58, Bath Haverling 22

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Troy Ludolph (Newark)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Daylon Swearingen (AB)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Anthony Noto (HFL) > Kaleb Burgess (PM) major decision 11-0
106  Ethan Ferro (PM) > Cordell Potter (Wellsville) fall 1:59
113  Masin Schuster (Dansville) > Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark) decision 2-1
120  Matt Caccamise (Wayne) > Jack Folger (AB) fall 2:31
126  Troy Ludolph (Newark) > Dylan Walker (AB) decision 4-3
132  Colton Swearingen (AB) > Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes) decision 4-3
138  Emerson Block (PM) > Devin LaDue (Wayne) major decision 10-2
145  Daylon Swearingen (AB) > Jesse Jones (Wayne) decision 7-4
152  Mason Compton (AB) > Adam Green (Dansville) decision 4-3
160  Zachary Thurston (Hornell) > Matthew Martusciello (Livonia) decision 6-4
170  Joe Allegue (AB) > Richie Snyder (Hornell) decision 8-6
182  Seth Patterson (HFL) > Cole Marr (Waterloo) major decision 12-2
195  Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) > J.R. Miller (Waterloo) major decision 10-2
220  Hammond Raes (Midlakes) > George Williams (Waterloo) decision 6-2
285  Blake Smith (Midlakes) > Cameron Fowler (Waterloo) fall 5:25

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Carter Schubert (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)) > Caleb Galloway (Hornell) decision 4-0
106  Donavan Rathbone (Waterloo) > Quinn Bannister (AB) decision (1OT)
113  Brandon Macdonell (Midlakes) > Ritch Lamkin (AB) fall 1:50
120  Owen House (Hornell) > Patrick Steinmetz (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)) major decision 12-0
126  Nick Yankloski (Wayne) > Nick Vinci (Livonia) decision 5-1
132  Gage Brown (Newark) > Zach Burdick (Hornell) decision 3-1
138  Breadon Dilley (Midlakes) > Josh Mayo (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)) decision 10-3
145  Hunter Stone (Dansville) > Nate Elliott (PY) decision 6-2
152  Trent Robbins (Wellsville) > Jacob Cino (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)) decision 5-4
160  Blake Pariso (AB) > Coty Bailey (PY) decision 8-3
170  Adam Mateo (Geneva) > Adrian Colvin (Wayne) fall 5:56
182  Connor Young (Midlakes) > Ethan Jennings (AB) fall 5:45
195  Karam Ali (Dansville) > Ryan Case (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)) decision 9-2
220  Tylor Barnhart (Livonia) > Deante Beniamino (Geneva) decision 5-1
285  Colton Woollett (Dansville) > Daishawn Rowe (Geneva) fall 3:34

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Mason Drew (Hornell) > William Tennity (Wayne) decision 9-4
106  Nathen Wagner (Wayne) > Cody Allgood (PY) SV 6-4 (1OT)
113  Scott Dollar (PM) > Damien Snyder (PY) fall 2:58
120  Lucas Cuppelli (Geneva) > Wyatt Hayes (HFL) technical fall 21-6
126  Andrew Mateo (Geneva) > Mason Rusinko (Geneva) fall 5:52
132  Connor Lawson (Wayne) > Jarred Calice (PY) fall 2:28
138  Eddie Strzelec (AB) > Eric Gimlin (AB) major decision 11-1
145  Zach Notebaert (Midlakes) > Marcus Tingley (Hornell) SV 6-4 (1OT)
152  Bohdan Andriychuk (AB) > Joe Taylor (Geneva) forfeit
160  Nick Piazza (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)) > Jaden Presher (Midlakes) decision 4-2
170  Robert Williams (Waterloo) > Evan Shumway (Waterloo) decision 8-4
182  Jonah Pullen (Wayne) > Bruce Ferre (Williamson (+Marion+Sodus)) fall 3:05
195  Brody Brotz (BH) > Leonardo Chavez (PY) fall 5:47
220  Max Morales (Wayne) > Jake Dewall (Waterloo) decision 9-2
285  Caleb Maier (Livonia) > Dominick Mcdowell (Wayne) fall 1:53


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships)