★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 2, 2019 @ Hilton High School (Hilton, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Hilton Cadets
The state-ranked Cadets (NYSSWA #2, NYSPHSAA #2) easily won the 2019 Section V Class AA wrestling team title. Shared by Cadet Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity

Team Final

Hilton 319, Penfield 216, Rush-Henrietta 201, Pittsford 198, Victor 150, Webster Schroeder 130.5, Fairport 84, Greece 75, Gates Chili 59.5, Wilson Magnet (Rochester) 27, East High (Rochester) 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Max Kropman (Penfield)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Sam Deprez (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Gregor McNeil (Hilton) > Lucas Randisi (WS) fall 3:41
106  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton) > Joe Berenson (WS) fall 3:03
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Anthony Surace (WS) fall 0:57
120  Jayden Scott (RH) > Mijid Refaai (RH) fall 3:38
126  Ryan Burgos (Hilton) > Kyle Spaulding (Penfield) technical fall 2:49 15-0
132  Alex Samson (Victor) > Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) decision 6-0
138  Max Kropman (Penfield) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford) fall 0:13
145  Dillon Callaghan (Greece) > Karamvir Hothi (RH) decision 5-3
152  Mike Fronczak (Hilton) > Jack Culhane (Pittsford) fall 3:19
160  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Jonathan Rogers (WMR) fall 5:06
170  Joseph Theede (Victor) > Bobby Foltz (Pittsford) fall 2:29
182  Joe Cocozza (Penfield) > Alex Marciniak (Pittsford) decision 5-1
195  Sam Deprez (Hilton) > Max Murphy (Pittsford) fall 0:23
220  Kyle Tillich (RH) > Louis Rocca (Pittsford) decision 10-3
285  Colton Crane (GC) > Collin Burns (Hilton) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Adam Barbato (Victor) > Joe Buttarazzi (Fairport) major decision 12-4
106  Brandon Sweet (RH) > Nolan Liess (Penfield) decision 4-3
113  Brandon Callaghan (Greece) > Brian Hedding (RH) fall 2:12
120  Alex Perez (Hilton) > Dominick Porto (Penfield) decision 7-1
126  Justin Russ (Greece) > Ryan Sanko (Pittsford) major decision 10-2
132  Ryan Hinman (Hilton) > Luke Lupisella (WS) SV 5-3 (1OT)
138  Patrick Unger (Fairport) > Jake Scherbyn (GC) decision 6-1
145  Ethan Fargo (WS) > Nate Eccleston (Hilton) decision 8-3
152  Emanual Anderson (Penfield) > Mitchell Mantisi (Victor) SV 4-2 (1OT)
160  Anthony Grimshaw (WS) > John Santowski (Pittsford) decision 3-0
170  Aydin Agaie (Hilton) > Oliver Alva (Penfield) fall 2:04
182  Jaden Hall (RH) > Trey Caulkins (WS) forfeit
195  Michael Cody (GC) > Keenan Moore (Penfield) decision 8-2
220  Gabe Redovian (Victor) > Jacob Cretelle (Hilton) UTB 4-1
285  Damian Dinatale (RH) > John Howard (Penfield) fall 4:13

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Daniel Riorden (RH) > Landon Lazarek (Hilton) decision 10-4
106  Scott Karpovich (Pittsford) > Garrett Spychala (GC) major decision 12-4
113  Andrew Saylor (Penfield) > Codey Jensen (Victor) forfeit
120  Danny Hagreen (Fairport) > Christopher Cialini (Fairport) decision 5-0
126  Nathan Lee (Hilton) > Austin Sergeant (Fairport) forfeit
132  Chris Molica (Greece) > Grady McEvenly (Fairport) fall 1:19
138  Nathan Kasper (Hilton) > Josh Robinson (Pittsford) fall 4:37
145  Steven Brady (Victor) > Styles Allen-black (Penfield) fall 2:24
152  Bryce Mack (Fairport) > Benji Abreu (Victor) decision 10-4
160  Devin Felder (RH) > Brock Corwin (Victor) decision 7-2
170  Fuat Kara (WS) > Victor Kane (RH) forfeit
182  Regan Endres (Victor) > Alex Fronczak (Hilton) decision 3-2
195  Michael Watts (RH) > Cory Salera (Fairport) decision 6-4
220  Trumaine Mack (EHR) > Ernest Williams (WMR) fall 1:47
285  Alec Murray (Pittsford) > Will Kurz (Victor) fall 1:49


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)