★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 13, 2009 - February 14, 2009 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Opening Ceremony
Finalists line the mats at the 2009 Section V Class AA Championship Wrestling Tournament at Fairport High School. Photo by Bob Baldino (email: bob@armdrag.com). [MORE PICS]


Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 325, Fairport 201, Penfield 173.5, Hilton 140, Pittsford 137, Rush-Henrietta 131, Churchville-Chili 104, Gates Chili 53.5, Webster Schroeder 52, Greece Athena 25, East High (Rochester) 23, Marshall (Rochester) 2

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Chester Demanchick (GC)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Paul Glover (Spencerport)
Sportsmanship Award - Pat Trabold (Fairport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Geoff Brown (Spencerport) > Cal Hotelling (Fairport) decision 10-4
103  Brandon Ling (Penfield) > Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) decision 4-1
112  Brady Baron (Pittsford) > Mike Piedimonte (Spencerport) decision 4-2 (1OT)
119  Chester Demanchick (GC) > Jeff Slabe (Fairport) decision 5-2
125  C.J. Howard (Pittsford) > Steve Maier (Spencerport) decision 7-0
130  Zach Haas (Spencerport) > Phil Moore (RH) decision 2-1 (2OT)
135  Lewis Cucchiara (GC) > Stas Smirnov (Penfield) major decision 17-4
140  Dean Elvin (Fairport) > Tim Campbell (Spencerport) decision 2-1
145  Paul Morabito (Spencerport) > Sean Grove (RH) major decision 14-4
152  David Foley (Fairport) > Joe Inzana (Spencerport) decision 7-2
160  John Velieri (Hilton) > Austin Roland (Fairport) decision 5-0
171  Nick Baxter (Spencerport) > Greg Schworm (CC) decision 1-0
189  Brendan Dwyer (Pittsford) > Brad Englert (Spencerport) major decision 11-0
215  Paul Glover (Spencerport) > Earnest Pringle (CC) fall 4:57
285  Enzo Zagari (Spencerport) > Andy Miran (Penfield) decision 3-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Carl Fantauzzo (GA) > A.C. Fleming (RH) decision 4-2
103  Scott Barrett (Spencerport) > Nick Cegelski (Penfield) decision 2-0
112  John Northrup (RH) > James Montante (Penfield) decision 4-3
119  J.P. Hayden (Spencerport) > Cam Kelly (Pittsford) decision 4-2
125  Charlie Morone (CC) > Shawn Ward (RH) decision 5-1
130  Tom Crawford (CC) > Conor Moar (Pittsford) decision 4-2
135  Roy Daniels (Spencerport) > Adam Ludwicki (CC) decision 4-2
140  Jesse Baymer (Hilton) > Eric Mascadri (Penfield) decision 8-3
145  Alec Panipinto (WS) > Jim Hough (Hilton) decision 11-4
152  Ian Solcz (Pittsford) > Ian Hansen (Hilton) decision 3-0
160  David Wood (Penfield) > Dan Delduca (Spencerport) decision 4-1
171  Walt Roman (Spencerport) > Quamell Brooks (EHR) fall 4:09
189  John Cowden (Fairport) > Chris Tasber (RH) decision 7-1
215  Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) > Jake Barnhart (Penfield) decision 3-1
285  Dylan Novisky (Fairport) > Aaron Guy (RH) decision 5-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Mitch Moran (Penfield) > Ryan Knapp (WS) decision 2-1
103  Morgan Perry (Hilton) > Nick Cimino (GA) decision 7-3
112  Jason Dey (CC) > Kevin Godici (Hilton) decision 6-4
119  Alex Dickerson (RH) > Zach Koenig (Penfield) decision 4-1
125  Dave Richards (Hilton) > T.J. Plucknette (CC) decision 6-3
130  Nate Smith (Hilton) > Ryan Reed (RH) fall 3:39
135  Harley Kusse (WS) > Nick Treviso (Fairport) decision 5-2
140  Julius Peterson (RH) > Mike Adams (Hilton) decision 3-2
145  Ryan Lawrence (Penfield) > Tucker Gosda (Fairport) decision 5-2
152  Luke Potter (Penfield) > Josh Reed (WS) decision 2-0
160  John Troina (Spencerport) > Cody Berthiaume (WS) decision 5-1
171  Brandon Yockel (Hilton) > Jeff Cowden (Fairport) forfeit
189  Ben Griffiths (Hilton) > Brandon Contreras (Penfield) decision 5-1
215  Phil Dwyer (Pittsford) > Vince Azito (Hilton) decision 6-1
285  John Otero (Hilton) > Ryan Fitzsimmons (CC) decision 5-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)