★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships
February 13, 2004 - February 14, 2004 @ Webster Schroeder High School (Webster, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Spencerport pins down 'AA' championship
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 15, 2004. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 258, Rush-Henrietta 188, Brockport 159.5, Webster Schroeder 120, Pittsford 111.5, Penfield 99, Hilton 94.5, Greece Athena 89, Irondequoit 85.5, Fairport 67, Gates Chili 56, Churchville-Chili 30.5, East High (Rochester) 27, Marshall (Rochester) (+ Edison) 22

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Bryan Bourne (Spencerport)
Sportsmanship Award - Sean Riley (Brockport)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Mark Ranzenbach (Hilton) > Torsten Gillespie (WS) decision 8-2
103  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford) > Eric Piedimonte (Spencerport) major decision 13-3
112  Derek Gray (Spencerport) > Nick DellaRocco (Brockport) decision 4-3
119  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport) > Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton) fall 3:22
125  Brett Woodward (Spencerport) > Walter Moore (RH) decision 9-2
130  Gregor Gillespie (WS) > James Clark (Irondequoit) decision 9-5
135  Chris Forte (Pittsford) > Larry LaRussa (RH) major decision 9-1
140  Mike Terenzi (Spencerport) > Albert Gianforti (Irondequoit) OTC 2-1 (3OT)
145  Joe Moore (RH) > Brandon Volpe (GA) fall 1:50
152  Sean Riley (Brockport) > Jason McGuckin (GA) OTC 2-1 (3OT)
160  Matt Legas (Spencerport) > Sam Rivera (RH) decision 5-0
171  Brian Swenson (Penfield) > Brett Giehl (GA) decision 6-4
189  Alex Baxter (Spencerport) > Mike Hall (Brockport) decision 6-3
215  Jeff Standish (RH) > Coty Hayes (EHR) decision 7-4
275  Phil Byers (GC) > Tom Rodak (Spencerport) fall 3:17

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Brett Schickler (Brockport) > Desi Green (RH)
103  Dan Morreale (WS) > Shane Stoyle (Brockport) decision 6-5
112  Jasen Borshoff (Pittsford) > C.J. Fogle (Penfield) major decision 9-1
119  Eric Ziegler (WS) > Josh Dziura (Penfield) decision 4-3
125  Chris Vicari (WS) > Mark Collichio (Brockport) decision 6-4
130  Erik Schuth (Brockport) > Nick Ryan (Fairport) decision 1-0
135  Dan Tomasso (Spencerport) > Stefan Breedy (WS) decision 5-4
140  Jason Orlando (Hilton) > Jeremy Andreano (RH) decision
145  Adam Snook (Spencerport) > Sean Kelly (Pittsford) decision 4-0
152  David Rolley (RH) > Bobby Hawkins (Irondequoit) decision
160  Steve Curtin (Fairport) > Vitaliy Basisty (Brockport) decision
171  Rafe Mattingly (RH) > Alvaro Diaz (MR (+ Edison))
189  Kasey Kryder (GC) > Matt Rowntree (GA)
215  Jared Plucknette (Spencerport) > Tom Gayvert (Fairport) decision
275  Mike Castro (CC) > Brandon Pearce (Penfield) decision 4-3 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Devin Kelly (Pittsford) > Kase Graham (Spencerport) decision 6-4
103  Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield) > Cory Maggio (Hilton) fall 1:45
112  Chris Vitale (CC) > Rob Ziegler (WS) decision 7-6
119  James Brown (MR (+ Edison)) > Carlos Guzman-Salgado (Irondequoit) fall 4:47
125  Jacob Rinck (GC) > Don Peake (Hilton) decision
130  Phil Gordon (RH) > Devon Catucci (Penfield) fall 2:18
135  John Schiemann (GA) > Wayne Lampi (Irondequoit) decision 2-1
140  Corey Sechrist (Fairport) > Joe Pavone (GA) fall
145  Brian Allis (Hilton) > Anthony Sargent (Brockport) decision 8-3
152  Mike Collura (Spencerport) > Chris Henderson (Pittsford) fall
160  Matt Kavanaugh (Penfield) > Travis Williams (GA) decision
171  Sebastian Baliva (Spencerport) > Paul Baker (Brockport) decision
189  Ryan Usher (Fairport) > Ben Martin (RH) decision 8-6
215  Eric Leusch (Irondequoit) > Paul Caloyeras (Pittsford) technical fall
275  Vince Greco (EHR) > Justin Flugel (Hilton) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class AA Wrestling Championships)