★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships
February 17, 1989 - February 18, 1989 @ SUNY Geneseo (Geneseo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Bloomfield teammates make it 3 apiece
Bloomfield teammates Barry Barklund (98) and Bill Opett (105) made it three championships apiece, but Addison won the Class C meet at Geneseo State by edging Le Roy. SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Monday, February 20, 1989. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Team Final

Addison 169.5, Le Roy 165, Marion 147, Byron-Bergen 125.5, Bloomfield 119.5, Williamson 111.5, Letchworth 107, Mynderse 62, Pembroke 58, Warsaw 50.5, Wayland 38, Elba/Oakfield-Alabama 35.5, Lyons 19.5, Sodus 17.5, Perry 17, South Seneca 14, Caledonia-Mumford 10, Holley 7, Avon 3

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jeff Lessord (Williamson) > Scott Dennison (Addison) decision 8-4
 98  Barry Barklund (Bloomfield) > Teklu Yihidego (LR) technical fall 5:52
105  Bill Opett (Bloomfield) > Tim Herman II (BB) decision 2-0
112  Dan Shirley (LR) > Robert Estes (EOA) technical fall 4:30
119  Steve Stewart (Addison) > Eric Mundt (Mynderse) decision 4-0
126  Lee Woodring (BB) > Taber Smith (Warsaw) decision 6-2
132  Jeff Grahling (Marion) > Don Read (BB) decision 7-5
138  Todd Miller (Marion) > Scott Snow (Addison) major decision 14-3
145  Matt Smith (Addison) > Paul Thompson (BB) decision 14-8
155  Terry Lucero (Bloomfield) > Bill Miller (Letchworth) fall 3:04
167  Jerry Newby (Marion) > Jody Beaumont (LR) decision 5-0
177  Carl Schroeder (Pembroke) > Scott Hosbach (Marion) major decision 14-0
215  Aaron Mohr (Bloomfield) > Bob Camp (Marion) decision 6-2
250  Albert Smith (Williamson) > Terry Hagen (LR) fall 3:35

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  David Wunder (Lyons) > Mike Smith (Marion)
 98  Mark Buda (Williamson) > Dan Beaumont (Letchworth)
105  Mike Stewart (Addison) > Kris Sorenson (LR)
112  Charlie Painter (Addison) > Phil Fahrenholz (Mynderse)
119  Tim Donohue (LR) > Pat Albro (Letchworth)
126  Tom Englerth (LR) > Jim Uhl (Wayland)
132  Todd Englerth (LR) > Greg Cook (Addison)
138  Craig Peterman (Mynderse) > Nate Munger (Pembroke)
145  Chris Miller (Marion) > Pete Brusso (Williamson)
155  Bill Sullivan (Addison) > Chris Mathis (LR)
167  Jeff Simpson (Letchworth) > Chris Ferguson (Bloomfield)
177  Mike Uveino (Letchworth) > Loran Hively (Addison)
215  Brian Maines (Letchworth) > Bryant Tyson (BB)
250  Sarkis Matossian (Addison) > Jim Mead (Letchworth)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class C Wrestling Championships)